Statutes > California > Civ > 1812.620-1812.649
1812.622.  As used in this title:
   (a) "Advertisement" means a commercial message in any medium that
directly or indirectly solicits or promotes one or more specific
rental-purchase transactions, excluding instore merchandising aids.
This definition does not limit or alter the application of other
laws, including Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 17200) of Part 2
and Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 17500) of Part 3, of Division
7 of the Business and Professions Code, to rental-purchase
transactions.
   (b) "Consumer" means a natural person or persons who rent or lease
personal property from a lessor pursuant to a rental-purchase
agreement or to whom a lessor offers personal property for use
pursuant to a rental-purchase agreement.
   (c) "Lessor" means any person or entity that provides or offers to
provide personal property for use by consumers pursuant to a
rental-purchase agreement.
   (d) "Rental-purchase agreement," except as otherwise provided in
this subdivision, means an agreement between a lessor and a consumer
pursuant to which the lessor rents or leases, for valuable
consideration, personal property for use by a consumer for personal,
family, or household purposes for an initial term not exceeding four
months that may be renewed or otherwise extended, if under the terms
of the agreement the consumer acquires an option or other legally
enforceable right to become owner of the property. A rental-purchase
agreement is a lease subject to Title 1.5 (commencing with Section
1750) and Title 1.7 (commencing with Section 1790).
   "Rental-purchase agreement" shall not be construed to be, nor be
governed by, and shall not apply to, any of the following:
   (1) A retail installment sale, as defined in Section 1802.5.
   (2) A retail installment contract, as defined in Section 1802.6.
   (3) A retail installment account, as defined in Section 1802.7.
   (4) A lease or agreement that constitutes a security interest, as
defined in Section 1201 of the Commercial Code.
   (5) A consumer credit contract, as defined in Section 1799.90.
   (e) "Cash price" means the price of the personal property
described in the rental-purchase agreement that the consumer may pay
in cash to the lessor at the inception of the rental-purchase
agreement to acquire ownership of that personal property.
   (f) "Cost of rental" means the difference between the total of all
periodic payments necessary to acquire ownership under the
rental-purchase agreement and the cash price of the rental property
that is subject to the rental-purchase agreement.
   (g) "Fee" means any payment, charge, fee, cost, or expense,
however denominated, other than a rental payment.
   (h) "Appliance" means and includes any refrigerator, freezer,
range including any cooktop or oven, microwave oven, washer, dryer,
dishwasher, or room air conditioner or air purifier.
   (i) "Electronic set" means and includes any television, radio,
camera, video game, or any type of device for the recording, storage,
copying, printing, transmission, display, or playback of any sound
or image, but does not include any item that is part of a computer
system.
   (j) "Computer system" means a computer processor and a video
monitor, printer, and peripheral items primarily designed for use
with a computer. Audio and video devices, which are commonly used for
entertainment and into which data may be downloaded from a computer,
are not part of a computer system.
   (k) "Lessor's cost" means the documented actual cost, including
actual freight charges, of the rental property to the lessor from a
wholesaler, distributor, supplier, or manufacturer and net of any
discounts, rebates, and incentives.
   (l) "Total of payments" means the total amount of periodic
payments necessary to acquire ownership of the property that is the
subject of the rental-purchase agreement if the consumer makes all
regularly scheduled payments.