Statutes > California > Civ > 1923-1923.10
1923.2.  A reverse mortgage loan shall comply with all of the
following requirements:
   (a) Prepayment, in whole or in part, shall be permitted without
penalty at any time during the term of the reverse mortgage loan. For
* * *
referring borrowers for title insurance, hazard, flood, or other
peril insurance, or other similar products that are customary and
normal under a reverse mortgage loan.
   (3) A lender or any other person who participates in the
origination of a reverse mortgage loan to which this subdivision
would apply, and who complies with paragraph (1) of subsection (n),
and with subsection (o), of Section 1715z-20 of Title 12 of the
United States Code, and any regulations and guidance promulgated
under that section, as amended from time to time, in offering the
loan, regardless of whether the loan is originated pursuant to the
program authorized under Section 1715z-20 of Title 12 of the United
States Code, and any regulations and guidance promulgated under that
section, shall be deemed to have complied with this subdivision.
   (j) Prior to accepting a final and complete application for a
reverse mortgage the lender shall provide the borrower with a list of
not fewer than 10 counseling agencies that are approved by the
United States Department of Housing and Urban Development to engage
in reverse mortgage counseling as provided in Subpart B of Part 214
of Title 24 of the Code of Federal Regulation. The counseling agency
shall not receive any compensation, either directly or indirectly,
from the lender or from any other person or entity involved in
originating or servicing the mortgage or the sale of annuities,
investments, long-term care insurance, or any other type of financial
or insurance product. This subdivision does not prevent a counseling
agency from receiving financial assistance that is unrelated to the
offering or selling of a reverse mortgage loan and that is provided
by the lender as part of charitable or philanthropic activities.
   (k) A lender shall not accept a final and complete application for
a reverse mortgage loan from a prospective applicant or assess any
fees upon a prospective applicant without first receiving a
certification from the applicant or the applicant's authorized
representative that the applicant has received counseling from an
agency as described in subdivision (j). The certification shall be
signed by the borrower and the agency counselor, and shall include
the date of the counseling and the name, address, and telephone
number of both the counselor and the borrower. Electronic facsimile
copy of the housing counseling certification satisfies the
requirements of this subdivision. The lender shall maintain the
certification in an accurate, reproducible, and accessible format for
the term of the reverse mortgage.
   (l) A lender shall not make a reverse mortgage loan without first
complying with, or in the case of brokered loans ensuring compliance
with, the requirements of Section 1632, if applicable.