Statutes > California > Civ > 1993-1993.09
1993.03.  (a) If property remains on the premises after a tenancy
has terminated and the premises have been vacated by the tenant, the
landlord shall give written notice to the tenant and to any other
person the landlord reasonably believes to be the owner of the
property. If the property consists of records, the tenant shall be
presumed to be the owner of the records for the purposes of this
chapter.
   (b) The notice shall describe the property in a manner reasonably
adequate to permit the owner of the property to identify it. The
notice may describe all or a portion of the property, but the
limitation of liability provided by Section 1993.08 does not protect
the landlord from any liability arising from the disposition of
property not described in the notice, except that a trunk, valise,
box, safe, vault, or other container that is locked, fastened, or
tied in a manner that deters immediate access to its contents may be
described as such without describing its contents. The notice shall
advise the person to be notified that reasonable costs of storage may
be charged before the property is returned, where the property may
be claimed, and the date before which the claim must be made. The
date specified in the notice shall be a date not less than 15 days
after the notice is personally delivered or, if mailed, not less than
18 days after the notice is deposited in the mail.
   (c) The notice shall be personally delivered to the person to be
notified or sent by first-class mail, postage prepaid, to the person
to be notified at his or her last known address and, if there is
reason to believe that the notice sent to that address will not be
received by that person, also to any other address known to the
landlord where the person may reasonably be expected to receive the
notice. If the notice is sent by mail to the former tenant, one copy
shall be sent to the premises vacated by the tenant.