Statutes > California > Civ > 1993-1993.09
1993.02.  (a) This chapter provides an optional procedure for the
disposition of property that remains on the premises after a tenancy
of commercial real property has terminated and the premises have been
vacated by the tenant.
   (b) This chapter does not apply if Section 1862.5, 2080.8, or
2080.9, or Article 2 (commencing with Section 2081) of Chapter 4 of
Title 6, apply. This chapter does not apply to property that exists
for the purpose of providing utility services and is owned by a
public utility, whether or not that property is actually in operation
to provide those utility services.
   (c) This chapter does not apply to a manufactured home, as defined
in Section 18007 of the Health and Safety Code, a mobilehome, as
defined in Section 18008 of the Health and Safety Code, or a
commercial coach, as defined in Section 18001.8 of the Health and
Safety Code, including any attachments or contents, whether or not
the manufactured home, mobilehome, or commercial coach is subject to
registration under the Health and Safety Code.
   (d) This chapter does not apply to the disposition of animals
subject to Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 17001) of Part 1 of
Division 9 of the Food and Agricultural Code.
   (e) This chapter does not apply to residential property or
self-storage units.
   (f) If the requirements of this chapter are not satisfied, nothing
in this chapter affects the rights and liabilities of the landlord,
former tenant, or any other person.