Statutes > California > Corp > 15909.01-15909.08
15909.01.  (a) The laws of the state or other jurisdiction under
which a foreign limited partnership is organized govern relations
among the partners of the foreign limited partnership and between the
partners and the foreign limited partnership and the liability of
partners as partners for an obligation of the foreign limited
partnership, except as to foreign limited liability limited
partnerships, which shall be treated as if they were foreign limited
partnerships.
   (b) A foreign limited partnership may not be denied a certificate
of registration by reason of any difference between the laws of the
jurisdiction under which the foreign limited partnership is organized
and the laws of this state.
   (c) A certificate of registration does not authorize a foreign
limited partnership to engage in any business or exercise any power
that a limited partnership may not engage in or exercise in this
state.