Statutes > California > Corp > 15909.01-15909.08
15909.07.  (a) In order to cancel its certificate of registration to
transact business in this state, a foreign limited partnership must
deliver to and on a form prescribed by the Secretary of State for
filing a certificate of cancellation signed and acknowledged by a
general partner of the foreign limited partnership. The registration
is canceled when the certificate becomes effective under Section
15902.06.
   (b) A foreign limited partnership transacting business in this
state may not maintain an action or proceeding in this state unless
it has a certificate of registration to transact business in this
state.
   (c) Any foreign limited partnership that transacts intrastate
business in this state without registration is subject to a penalty
of twenty dollars ($20) for each day that the unauthorized intrastate
business is transacted, up to a maximum of ten thousand dollars
($10,000). An action to recover this penalty may be brought, and any
recovery shall be paid, as provided in Section 2258.
   (d) The failure of a foreign limited partnership to have a
certificate of registration to transact business in this state does
not impair the validity of a contract or act of the foreign limited
partnership or prevent the foreign limited partnership from defending
an action or proceeding in this state.
   (e) A partner of a foreign limited partnership is not liable for
the obligations of the foreign limited partnership solely by reason
of the foreign limited partnership's having transacted business in
this state without a certificate of registration.
   (f) If a foreign limited partnership transacts business in this
state without a certificate of registration or cancels its
certificate of registration, it appoints the Secretary of State as
its agent for service of process for rights of action arising out of
the transaction of business in this state.