Statutes > California > Edc > 51745-51749.3
51745.6.  (a) The ratio of average daily attendance for independent
study pupils 18 years of age or less to school district full-time
equivalent certificated employees responsible for independent study,
calculated as specified by the State Department of Education, shall
not exceed the equivalent ratio of pupils to full-time certificated
employees for all other educational programs operated by the school
district. The ratio of average daily attendance for independent study
pupils 18 years of age or less to county office of education
full-time equivalent certificated employees responsible for
independent study, to be calculated in a manner prescribed by the
State Department of Education, shall not exceed the equivalent ratio
of pupils to full-time certificated employees for all other
educational programs operated by the high school or unified school
district with the largest average daily attendance of pupils in that
county. The computation of those ratios shall be performed annually
by the reporting agency at the time of, and in connection with, the
second principal apportionment report to the Superintendent of Public
Instruction.
   (b) Only those units of average daily attendance for independent
study that reflect a pupil-teacher ratio that does not exceed the
ratio described in subdivision (a) shall be eligible for
apportionment pursuant to Section 42238.5, for school districts, and
Section 2558, for county offices of education. Nothing in this
section shall prevent a school district or county office of education
from serving additional units of average daily attendance greater
than the ratio described in subdivision (a), except that those
additional units shall not be funded pursuant to Section 42238.5 or
Section 2558.
   (c) The calculations performed for purposes of this section shall
not include either of the following:
   (1) The average daily attendance generated by special education
pupils enrolled in special day classes on a full-time basis, or the
teachers of those classes.
   (2) The average daily attendance or teachers in necessary small
schools that are eligible to receive funding pursuant to Article 4
(commencing with Section 42280) of Chapter 7 of Part 24.
   (d) The pupil-teacher ratio described in subdivision (a) in a
unified school district participating in the class size reduction
program pursuant to Chapter 6.10 (commencing with Section 52120) may,
at the school district's option, be calculated separately for
kindergarten and grades 1 to 6, inclusive, and for grades 7 to 12,
inclusive.
   (e) The pupils-to-certificated-employee ratio described in
subdivision (a) may, in a charter school, be calculated by using a
fixed pupils-to-certificated-employee ratio of 25 to one, or by being
a ratio of less than 25 pupils per certificated employee. All
charter school pupils, regardless of age, shall be included in
pupil-to-certificated-employee ratio calculations.
51746.  It is the intent of the Legislature that school districts
and county offices of education offering independent study shall
provide appropriate existing services and resources to enable pupils
to complete their independent study successfully and shall ensure the
same access to all existing services and resources in the school in
which the pupil is enrolled pursuant to Section 51748 as is available
to all other pupils in the school. In addition, the services and
resources may include, but need not be limited to, any of the
following:
   (a) A designated learning center or study area staffed by
appropriately trained personnel.
   (b) The services of qualified personnel to assess the achievement,
abilities, interests, aptitudes, and needs of participating pupils
to determine each of the following:
   (1) Whether full-time independent study is the most appropriate
alternative for the pupil being referred.
   (2) If the answer to paragraph (1) is affirmative, the
determination of the most appropriate individualized plan and
resources to be made available to pupils enrolled in full-time
independent study.
51747.  A school district or county office of education shall not be
eligible to receive apportionments for independent study by pupils,
regardless of age, unless it has adopted written policies, and has
implemented those policies, pursuant to rules and regulations adopted
by the Superintendent of Public Instruction, that include, but are
not limited to, all of the following:
   (a) The maximum length of time, by grade level and type of
program, that may elapse between the time an independent study
assignment is made and the date by which the pupil must complete the
assigned work.
   (b) The number of missed assignments that will be allowed before
an evaluation is conducted to determine whether it is in the best
interests of the pupil to remain in independent study, or whether he
or she should return to the regular school program. A written record
of the findings of any evaluation made pursuant to this subdivision
shall be treated as a mandatory interim pupil record. The record
shall be maintained for a period of three years from the date of the
evaluation and, if the pupil transfers to another California public
school, the record shall be forwarded to that school.
   (c) A requirement that a current written agreement for each
independent study pupil shall be maintained on file including, but
not limited to, all of the following:
   (1) The manner, time, frequency, and place for submitting a pupil'
s assignments and for reporting his or her progress.
   (2) The objectives and methods of study for the pupil's work, and
the methods utilized to evaluate that work.
   (3) The specific resources, including materials and personnel,
that will be made available to the pupil.
   (4) A statement of the policies adopted pursuant to subdivisions
(a) and (b) regarding the maximum length of time allowed between the
assignment and the completion of a pupil's assigned work, and the
* * *