Statutes > California > Edc > 51745-51749.3
51747.5.  (a) The independent study by each pupil or student shall
be coordinated, evaluated, and, notwithstanding subdivision (a) of
Section 46300, shall be under the general supervision of an employee
of the school district or county office of education who possesses a
valid certification document pursuant to Section 44865 or an
emergency credential pursuant to Section 44300, registered as
required by law.
   (b) School districts and county offices of education may claim
apportionment credit for independent study only to the extent of the
time value of pupil or student work products, as personally judged in
each instance by a certificated teacher.
51748.  School districts and county offices of education shall not
be eligible to receive apportionment for independent study attendance
by any pupil who is not otherwise identified in the written records
of the district or county board by grade level, program placement,
and the school in which he or she is enrolled.
51749.  The Superintendent of Public Instruction, upon the next
revision of the California Basic Educational Data System, or its
equivalent, following the effective date of this article, shall
include all data collection elements necessary to compile an annual
statewide profile of pupils participating in independent study,
including data on the number and percentage of pupils pursuing their
coursework through independent study who successfully complete the
requirements for a high school diploma.