Statutes > California > Edc > 51745-51749.3
51747.3.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a local
educational agency, including, but not limited to, a charter school,
may not claim state funding for the independent study of a pupil,
whether characterized as home study or otherwise, if the agency has
provided any funds or other thing of value to the pupil or his or her
parent or guardian that the agency does not provide to pupils who
attend regular classes or to their parents or guardians. A charter
school may not claim state funding for the independent study of a
pupil, whether characterized as home study or otherwise, if the
charter school has provided any funds or other thing of value to the
pupil or his or her parent or guardian that a school district could
not legally provide to a similarly situated pupil of the school
district, or to his or her parent or guardian.
   (b) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of Section
47605 or any other provision of law, community school and independent
study average daily attendance shall be claimed by school districts,
county superintendents of schools, and charter schools only for
pupils who are residents of the county in which the apportionment
claim is reported, or who are residents of a county immediately
adjacent to the county in which the apportionment claim is reported.
   (c) The Superintendent of Public Instruction shall not apportion
funds for reported average daily attendance, through full-time
independent study, of pupils who are enrolled in school pursuant to
subdivision (b) of Section 48204.
   (d) In conformity with Provisions 25 and 28 of Section 2.00 of the
Budget Act of 1992, this section is applicable to average daily
attendance reported for apportionment purposes beginning July 1,
1992. The provisions of this section are not subject to waiver by the
State Board of Education, by the State Superintendent of Public
Instruction, or under any provision of Part 26.8 (commencing with
Section 47600).