Statutes > California > Edc > 51930-51932
EDUCATION CODE
SECTION 51930-51932
51930.  (a) This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the
California Comprehensive Sexual Health and HIV/AIDS Prevention
Education Act.
   (b) The purposes of this chapter are as follows:
   (1) To provide a pupil with the knowledge and skills necessary to
protect his or her sexual and reproductive health from unintended
pregnancy and sexually transmitted diseases.
   (2) To encourage a pupil to develop healthy attitudes concerning
adolescent growth and development, body image, gender roles, sexual
orientation, dating, marriage, and family.
51931.  For the purposes of this chapter, the following definitions
apply:
   (a)  "Age appropriate" refers to topics, messages, and teaching
methods suitable to particular ages or age groups of children and
adolescents, based on developing cognitive, emotional, and behavioral
capacity typical for the age or age group.
   (b) "Comprehensive sexual health education" means education
regarding human development and sexuality, including education on
pregnancy, family planning, and sexually transmitted diseases.
   (c) "English learner" means a pupil as described in subdivision
(a) of Section 306.
   (d) "HIV/AIDS prevention education" means instruction on the
nature of HIV/AIDS, methods of transmission, strategies to reduce the
risk of human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) infection, and social and
public health issues related to HIV/AIDS. For the purposes of this
chapter, "HIV/AIDS prevention education" is not comprehensive sexual
health education.
   (e) "Instructors trained in the appropriate courses" means
instructors with knowledge of the most recent medically accurate
research on human sexuality, pregnancy, and sexually transmitted
diseases.
   (f) "Medically accurate" means verified or supported by research
conducted in compliance with scientific methods and published in
peer-reviewed journals, where appropriate, and recognized as accurate
and objective by professional organizations and agencies with
expertise in the relevant field, such as the federal Centers for
Disease Control and Prevention, the American Public Health
Association, the American Academy of Pediatrics, and the American
College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists.
   (g) "School district" includes county boards of education, county
superintendents of schools, the California School for the Deaf, and
the California School for the Blind.
51932.  (a) This chapter does not apply to description or
illustration of human reproductive organs that may appear in a
textbook, adopted pursuant to law, on physiology, biology, zoology,
general science, personal hygiene, or health.
   (b) This chapter does not apply to instruction or materials that
discuss gender, sexual orientation, or family life and do not discuss
human reproductive organs and their functions.