Statutes > California > Gov > 12159-12179.1
12172.5.  The Secretary of State is the chief elections officer of
the state, and shall administer the provisions of the Elections Code.
The Secretary of State shall see that elections are efficiently
* * *
State may require elections officers to make reports concerning
elections in their jurisdictions.
   If, at any time, the Secretary of State concludes that state
election laws are not being enforced, the Secretary of State shall
call the violation to the attention of the district attorney of the
county or to the Attorney General. In these instances, the Secretary
of State may assist the county elections officer in discharging his
or her duties.
   In order to determine whether an elections law violation has
occurred the Secretary of State may examine voted, unvoted, spoiled
and canceled ballots, vote-counting computer programs, absent voter
envelopes and applications, and supplies referred to in Section 14432
of the Elections Code. The Secretary of State may also examine any
other records of elections officials as he or she finds necessary in
making his or her determination, subject to the restrictions set
forth in Section 6253.5.
   The Secretary of State may adopt regulations to assure the uniform
application and administration of state election laws.
12173.  The Secretary of State's office shall develop a program to
utilize modern communications and information processing technology
to enhance the availability and accessibility of information on
statewide candidates and ballot initiatives. This includes making
information available online as well as through other information
processing technology.
12174.  (a) The Secretary of State shall administer, protect,
develop, and interpret the Secretary of State and State Archives
Building Complex located in Sacramento in the area bounded by 10th,
11th, O, and P Streets as authorized by Section 12235 for the use,
education, and enjoyment of the public.
   (b) The Secretary of State may enter into an operating agreement
with the Golden State Museum Public Benefit Corporation (GSMPBC),
formerly known as the California Archives Foundation, an existing
California nonprofit public benefit corporation, tax exempt under
Section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code, or its
successor. Under the operating agreement with the Secretary of State
(including the State Archives), the corporation shall operate a
museum located in the Secretary of State and State Archives Building
Complex, including development, administration, interpretation, and
management of the museum and related public services, and acquiring
and managing funding for the museum's programs and services.
Secondarily, the corporation may support the programs and operations
of the State Archives.
   (c) The governing board of the corporation shall include the
Secretary of State or any Assistant Secretary of State designated by
the Secretary of State and the Director of Parks and Recreation or
his or her designee as ex officio voting members of the board. The
board shall be the governing authority for operations funded through
* * *