Statutes > California > Gov > 12159-12179.1
12172.5.  The Secretary of State is the chief elections officer of
the state, and shall administer the provisions of the Elections Code.
The Secretary of State shall see that elections are efficiently
conducted and that state election laws are enforced. The Secretary of
State may require elections officers to make reports concerning
elections in their jurisdictions.
   If, at any time, the Secretary of State concludes that state
election laws are not being enforced, the Secretary of State shall
call the violation to the attention of the district attorney of the
county or to the Attorney General. In these instances, the Secretary
of State may assist the county elections officer in discharging his
or her duties.
   In order to determine whether an elections law violation has
occurred the Secretary of State may examine voted, unvoted, spoiled
and canceled ballots, vote-counting computer programs, absent voter
envelopes and applications, and supplies referred to in Section 14432
of the Elections Code. The Secretary of State may also examine any
other records of elections officials as he or she finds necessary in
making his or her determination, subject to the restrictions set
forth in Section 6253.5.
   The Secretary of State may adopt regulations to assure the uniform
application and administration of state election laws.
12173.  The Secretary of State's office shall develop a program to
utilize modern communications and information processing technology
to enhance the availability and accessibility of information on
statewide candidates and ballot initiatives. This includes making
information available online as well as through other information
processing technology.
12174.  (a) The Secretary of State shall administer, protect,
develop, and interpret the Secretary of State and State Archives
Building Complex located in Sacramento in the area bounded by 10th,
11th, O, and P Streets as authorized by Section 12235 for the use,
education, and enjoyment of the public.
   (b) The Secretary of State may enter into an operating agreement
with the Golden State Museum Public Benefit Corporation (GSMPBC),
formerly known as the California Archives Foundation, an existing
California nonprofit public benefit corporation, tax exempt under
Section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code, or its
successor. Under the operating agreement with the Secretary of State
(including the State Archives), the corporation shall operate a
museum located in the Secretary of State and State Archives Building
Complex, including development, administration, interpretation, and
management of the museum and related public services, and acquiring
and managing funding for the museum's programs and services.
Secondarily, the corporation may support the programs and operations
of the State Archives.
   (c) The governing board of the corporation shall include the
Secretary of State or any Assistant Secretary of State designated by
the Secretary of State and the Director of Parks and Recreation or
his or her designee as ex officio voting members of the board. The
board shall be the governing authority for operations funded through
moneys received by the museum. The board shall submit an audit report
annually to the Secretary of State. The Secretary of State shall
submit copies of the annual audit reports to the Director of Finance,
the Chair of the Joint Legislative Audit Committee, and the Chair of
the Joint Legislative Budget Committee. No funds raised or assets
acquired by the corporation shall be used for purposes inconsistent
with support of the museum and the State Archives.
   (d) No later than January 10 of each year, the corporation shall
submit the corporation business plan for the following fiscal year to
the Director of Finance and the Chair of the Joint Legislative
Budget Committee for review and comment. The executive director of
the corporation shall also submit, not less than 30 days prior to
adoption by the governing board of the corporation, any proposed
formal amendments to the corporation business plan to the Director of
Finance and the Chair of the Joint Legislative Budget Committee for
review and comment.
   (e) Fees charged to members of the public for copying,
reproduction, and other services provided by the State Archives shall
be at a level consistent with the costs of providing these services.
The Secretary of State may establish an agreement with the
corporation to provide these services and collect moneys for
providing these services.
   (f) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the GSMPBC, or its
successor, is a private nonprofit corporation and shall not be
considered a state, local, or other public body for any purpose.
   (g) The Legislature encourages the governing board of the
corporation to conduct its meetings in an open manner, establish a
board membership that is representative and reflective of California'
s rich history, and work cooperatively with the Secretary of State to
ensure public input, confidence, and accountability in the museum's
use of its resources and the protection of California's priceless
archives, collections, and artifacts.
12175.  The Secretary of State shall keep a fee book. There shall be
entered in the book all fees, commissions, and compensation of
whatever nature or kind that are earned, collected, or charged, with
the date, name of payer, paid or not paid, and the nature of the
service in each case. The book shall be verified annually by the
Secretary of State's affidavit entered therein.
12176.  (a) Commencing July 1, 1992, all fees collected by the
Secretary of State's office pursuant to the Business and Professions
Code, Civil Code, Code of Civil Procedure, Commercial Code,
Corporations Code, Food and Agricultural Code, Harbors and Navigation
Code, and this code, excluding Section 81008 of this code, shall be
paid into the Secretary of State's Business Fees Fund which was
* * *