Statutes > California > Gov > 13995.65-13995.77
13995.77.  A business is exempt from the assessments provided for in
this chapter if any of the following apply:
   (a) The business is a travel agency or tour operator that derives
less than 20 percent of its gross revenue annually from travel and
tourism occurring within the state. A travel agency or tour operator
that qualifies for this exemption may participate as an assessed
business by paying an assessment calculated on the same basis
applicable to other travel agencies or tour operators, respectively,
and by filing a written request with the secretary indicating its
desire to be categorized as an assessed business.
   (b) The business is a small business. For purposes of this
section, "small business" means a business location with less than
one million dollars ($1,000,000) in total California gross annual
revenue from all sources. This threshold amount may be lowered, but
never to less than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000), by means
of a referendum conducted pursuant to Section 13995.60; however, the
secretary may elect to forgo assessing a business for which the
expense incurred in collecting the assessment is not commensurate
with the assessment that would be collected.
   (c) The assessments provided for in this chapter shall not apply
to the revenue of regular route intrastate and interstate bus
service: provided, however, that this subdivision shall not be deemed
to exclude any revenue derived from bus service that is of a type
that requires authority, whether in the form of a certificate of
public convenience and necessity, or a permit, to operate as a
charter-party carrier of passengers pursuant to Chapter 8 (commencing
with Section 5351) of Division 2 of the Public Utilities Code.
   (d) Any business exempted pursuant to this section may enter into
a contract for voluntary assessments pursuant to Section 13995.49.