Statutes > California > Gov > 3549-3549.3
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 3549-3549.3
3549.  The enactment of this chapter shall not be construed as
making the provisions of Section 923 of the Labor Code applicable to
public school employees and shall not be construed as prohibiting a
public school employer from making the final decision with regard to
all matters specified in Section 3543.2.
   Nothing in this section shall cause any court or the board to hold
invalid any negotiated agreement between public school employers and
the exclusive representative entered into in accordance with the
provisions of this chapter.
3549.1.  All the proceedings set forth in subdivisions (a) to (d),
inclusive, are exempt from the provisions of Sections 35144 and 35145
of the Education Code, the Bagley-Keene Open Meeting Act (Article 9
(commencing with Section 11120) of Chapter 1 of Part 1 of Division 3
of Title 2), and the Ralph M. Brown Act (Chapter 9 (commencing with
Section 54950) of Part 1 of Division 2 of Title 5), unless the
parties mutually agree otherwise:
   (a) Any meeting and negotiating discussion between a public school
employer and a recognized or certified employee organization.
   (b) Any meeting of a mediator with either party or both parties to
the meeting and negotiating process.
   (c) Any hearing, meeting, or investigation conducted by a
factfinder or arbitrator.
   (d) Any executive session of the public school employer or between
the public school employer and its designated representative for the
purpose of discussing its position regarding any matter within the
scope of representation and instructing its designated
representatives.
3549.3.  If any provisions of this chapter or the application of
such provision to any person or circumstances, shall be held invalid,
the remainder of this chapter or the application of such provision
to persons or circumstances other than those as to which it is held
invalid, shall not be affected thereby.