Statutes > California > Gov > 53060-53087.6
53069.3.  (a) A city, county, or city and county may enact an
ordinance to provide for the use of city or county funds to remove
graffiti or other inscribed material from publicly or privately owned
real or personal property located within the city, county, or city
and county and to replace or repair public or privately owned
property within that city, county, or city and county that has been
defaced with graffiti or other inscribed material that cannot be
removed cost effectively.
   (b) The ordinance shall authorize only the removal of the graffiti
or other inscribed material itself, or, if the graffiti or other
inscribed material cannot be removed cost effectively, the repair or
replacement of the portion of the property that was defaced, and not
the painting, repair, or replacement of other parts of the property
that were not defaced.
   (c) (1) The removal, repair, or replacement may be performed, in
the case of publicly owned real or personal property, only after
securing the consent of the public entity having jurisdiction over
the property, and in the case of privately owned real or personal
property, only after securing the consent of the owner or possessor.
   (2) The law enforcement agency with primary jurisdiction in a
city, county, or city and county that enacts an ordinance pursuant to
this section may promulgate procedures for preremoval preservation
of sufficient evidence of the graffiti or other inscribed material
for criminal prosecutions or proceedings pursuant to Section 602 of
the Welfare and Institutions Code pertaining to the person or persons
who inscribed the graffiti or other material. These procedures shall
be followed by the city, county, or city and county prior to or
during removal of graffiti or other inscribed material.
   (d) (1) If a city enacts an ordinance pursuant to this section,
the city may also enact an ordinance to establish a procedure
pursuant to Section 38772, 38773, 38773.1, 38773.2, 38773.5, or
38773.6 to recover city funds used pursuant to this section to remove
graffiti or other inscribed material from publicly or privately
owned real or personal property within the city.
   (2) If a county enacts an ordinance pursuant to this section, the
county may enact an ordinance to establish a procedure pursuant to
Section 25845 to recover county funds used pursuant to this section
to remove graffiti or other inscribed material from publicly or
privately owned real or personal property within the county.
   (3) As used in this section, "city or county funds" include, but
are not limited to, court costs, attorney's fees, costs of removal of
the graffiti or other inscribed material, costs of repair and
replacement of defaced property, costs of administering and
monitoring the participation of a defendant and his or her parents or
guardians in a graffiti abatement program, and the law enforcement
costs incurred by the city or county in identifying and apprehending
the person who created, caused, or committed the graffiti or other
inscribed material on the publicly or privately owned permanent real
or personal property within the city or county.
   (e) As used in this section, "graffiti or other inscribed material"
includes any unauthorized inscription, word, figure, mark, or design
that is written, marked, etched, scratched, drawn, or painted on any
real or personal property.
   (f) This section does not preclude the abatement of graffiti or
other inscribed material as a nuisance pursuant to Section 25845 or
38773.5 or the enactment or enforcement of any criminal law with
respect to nuisance.