Statutes > California > Gov > 53060-53087.6
53069.75.  In order to comply with state law requirements mandated
by Section 3753 of Title 42 of the United States Code, which bases
eligibility of federal grants under the Omnibus Control and Safe
Streets Act, no local law shall prohibit a peace officer or custodial
officer from identifying and reporting to the United States
Immigration and Naturalization Service any person, pursuant to
federal law or regulation, to whom both of the following apply:
   (a) The person was arrested and booked, based upon the arresting
officer's probable cause to believe that the person arrested had
committed a felony.
   (b) After the arrest and booking in subdivision (a), the officer
reasonably suspects that the person arrested has violated the civil
provisions of the federal immigration laws.