Statutes > California > Gov > 53060-53087.6
53075.5.  (a) Notwithstanding Chapter 8 (commencing with Section
5351) of Division 2 of the Public Utilities Code, every city or
county shall protect the public health, safety, and welfare by
adopting an ordinance or resolution in regard to taxicab
transportation service rendered in vehicles designed for carrying not
more than eight persons, excluding the driver, which is operated
within the jurisdiction of the city or county.
   (b) Each city or county shall provide for, but is not limited to
providing for, the following:
   (1) A policy for entry into the business of providing taxicab
transportation service. The policy shall include, but need not be
limited to, all of the following provisions:
   (A) Employment, or an offer of employment, as a taxicab driver in
the jurisdiction, including compliance with all of the requirements
of the program adopted pursuant to paragraph (3), shall be a
condition of issuance of a driver's permit.
   (B) The driver's permit shall become void upon termination of
employment.
   (C) The driver's permit shall state the name of the employer.
   (D) The employer shall notify the city or county upon termination
of employment.
   (E) The driver shall return the permit to the city or county upon
termination of employment.
   (2) The establishment or registration of rates for the provision
of taxicab transportation service.
   (3) (A) A mandatory controlled substance and alcohol testing
certification program. The program shall include, but need not be
limited to, all of the following requirements:
   (i) Drivers shall test negative for each of the controlled
substances specified in Part 40 (commencing with Section 40.1) of
Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations, before employment.
Drivers shall test negative for these controlled substances and for
alcohol as a condition of permit renewal or, if no periodic permit
renewals are required, at such other times as the city or county
shall designate. As used in this section, a negative test for alcohol
means an alcohol screening test showing a breath alcohol
concentration of less than 0.02 percent.
   (ii) Procedures shall be substantially as in Part 40 (commencing
with Section 40.1) of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations,
except that the driver shall show a valid California driver's license
at the time and place of testing, and except as provided otherwise
in this section. Requirements for rehabilitation and for
return-to-duty and followup testing and other requirements, except as
provided otherwise in this section, shall be substantially as in
Part 382 (commencing with Section 382.101) of Title 49 of the Code of
Federal Regulations.
   (iii) A test in one jurisdiction shall be accepted as meeting the
same requirement in any other jurisdiction. Any negative test result
shall be accepted for one year as meeting a requirement for periodic
permit renewal testing or any other periodic testing in that
jurisdiction or any other jurisdiction, if the driver has not tested
positive subsequent to a negative result. However, an earlier
negative result shall not be accepted as meeting the pre-employment
testing requirement for any subsequent employment, or any testing
requirements under the program other than periodic testing.
   (iv) In the case of a self-employed independent driver, the test
results shall be reported directly to the city or county, which shall
notify the taxicab leasing company of record, if any, of positive
results. In all other cases, the results shall be reported directly
to the employing transportation operator, who may be required to
notify the city or county of positive results.
   (v) All test results are confidential and shall not be released
without the consent of the driver, except as authorized or required
by law.
   (vi) Self-employed independent drivers shall be responsible for
compliance with, and shall pay all costs of, this program with regard
to themselves. Employing transportation operators shall be
responsible for compliance with, and shall pay all costs of, this
program with respect to their employees and potential employees,
except that an operator may require employees who test positive to
pay the costs of rehabilitation and of return-to-duty and followup
testing.
   (vii) Upon the request of a driver applying for a permit, the city
or county shall give the driver a list of the consortia certified
pursuant to Part 382 (commencing with Section 382.101) of Title 49 of
the Code of Federal Regulations that the city or county knows offer
tests in or near the jurisdiction.
   (B) No evidence derived from a positive test result pursuant to
the program shall be admissible in a criminal prosecution concerning
unlawful possession, sale or distribution of controlled substances.
   (c) Each city or county may levy service charges, fees, or
assessments in an amount sufficient to pay for the costs of carrying
out an ordinance or resolution adopted in regard to taxicab
transportation services pursuant to this section.
   (d) Nothing in this section prohibits a city or county from
adopting additional requirements for a taxicab to operate in its
jurisdiction.
   (e) For purposes of this section, "employment" includes
self-employment as an independent driver.