Statutes > California > Gov > 53060-53087.6
53069.7.  A local agency, as defined in Section 54951, may offer and
pay a reward, the amount thereof to be determined by the local
agency, to any person who comes to the aid of any peace officer of
the local agency or who furnishes information leading to the arrest
and conviction of any person or persons killing or assaulting with a
deadly weapon or inflicting serious bodily harm upon a peace officer
of the local agency while such officer is acting in the line of duty.