Statutes > California > Gov > 53060-53087.6
53069.6.  Each local agency, as defined in Section 54951, shall take
all practical and reasonable steps to recover civil damages for the
negligent, willful, or unlawful damaging or taking of property of the
local agency, including the institution of appropriate legal action.