Statutes > California > Gov > 66410-66413.5
66412.7.  A subdivision shall be deemed established for purposes of
subdivision (d) of Section 66499.30 and any other provision of this
division on the date of recordation of the final map or parcel map,
except that in the case of (1) maps filed for approval prior to March
4, 1972, and subsequently approved by the local agency or (2)
subdivisions exempted from map requirements by a certificate of
exception (or the equivalent) applied for prior to such date and
subsequently issued by the local agency pursuant to local ordinance,
the subdivision shall be deemed established on the date the map or
application for a certificate of exception (or the equivalent) was
filed with the local agency.