Statutes > California > Gov > 66410-66413.5
66411.1.  (a) Notwithstanding Section 66428, whenever a local
ordinance requires improvements for a division of land which is not a
subdivision of five or more lots, the regulations shall be limited
to the dedication of rights-of-way, easements, and the construction
of reasonable offsite and onsite improvements for the parcels being
created. Requirements for the construction of offsite and onsite
improvements shall be noticed by a statement on the parcel map, on
the instrument evidencing the waiver of the parcel map, or by a
separate instrument and shall be recorded on, concurrently with, or
prior to the parcel map or instrument of waiver of a parcel map being
filed for record.
   (b) Notwithstanding Section 66428, fulfillment of the construction
requirements shall not be required until the time a permit or other
grant of approval for development of the parcel is issued by the
local agency or, where provided by local ordinances, until the time
the construction of the improvements is required pursuant to an
agreement between the subdivider and the local agency, except that in
the absence of an agreement, a local agency may require fulfillment
of the construction requirements within a reasonable time following
approval of the parcel map and prior to the issuance of a permit or
other grant of approval for the development of a parcel upon a
finding by the local agency that fulfillment of the construction
requirements is necessary for either of the following reasons:
   (1) The public health and safety.
   (2) The required construction is a necessary prerequisite to the
orderly development of the surrounding area.