Statutes > California > Gov > 66410-66413.5
66412.6.  (a) For purposes of this division or of a local ordinance
enacted pursuant thereto, any parcel created prior to March 4, 1972,
shall be conclusively presumed to have been lawfully created if the
parcel resulted from a division of land in which fewer than five
parcels were created and if at the time of the creation of the
parcel, there was no local ordinance in effect which regulated
divisions of land creating fewer than five parcels.
   (b) For purposes of this division or of a local ordinance enacted
pursuant thereto, any parcel created prior to March 4, 1972, shall be
conclusively presumed to have been lawfully created if any
subsequent purchaser acquired that parcel for valuable consideration
without actual or constructive knowledge of a violation of this
division or the local ordinance. Owners of parcels or units of land
affected by the provisions of this subdivision shall be required to
obtain a certificate of compliance or a conditional certificate of
compliance pursuant to Section 66499.35 prior to obtaining a permit
or other grant of approval for development of the parcel or unit of
land. For purposes of determining whether the parcel or unit of land
complies with the provisions of this division and of local ordinances
enacted pursuant thereto, as required pursuant to subdivision (a) of
Section 66499.35, the presumption declared in this subdivision shall
not be operative.
   (c) This section shall become operative January 1, 1995.