Statutes > California > Gov > 66410-66413.5
66412.3.  In carrying out the provisions of this division, each
local agency shall consider the effect of ordinances and actions
adopted pursuant to this division on the housing needs of the region
in which the local jurisdiction is situated and balance these needs
against the public service needs of its residents and available
fiscal and environmental resources.