Statutes > California > Gov > 66540.4-66540.11
66540.7.  (a) The authority shall have the responsibility within the
area of its jurisdiction to study, plan, and implement any
improvements, expansion, or enhancements of existing or future public
transportation ferries and related facilities and services.
   (b) The authority may commission planning, engineering, economic,
and other studies to provide information to the board for making
decisions about the location, design, management, and other features
of future public transportation ferries and related facilities and
services.
   (c) (1) Not later than 60 days after the effective date of this
title, the San Francisco Bay Area Water Transit Authority shall
transfer and assign to the authority all contracts in force for study
and development of possible water transportation services in the bay
area region.
   (2) The transfer of contracts required under this subdivision
shall include the contemporaneous transfer of revenue from state or
federal grants, local funds, and other sources of revenue committed
and adequate to fund the contracts until their completion.
   (d) The policy direction for the study described in subdivision
(c) shall become the responsibility of the authority. The authority
shall consider the concepts and ideas of the San Francisco Bay Area
Water Transit Authority, the Metropolitan Transportation Commission,
and other entities, both public and private.
   (e) The Metropolitan Transportation Commission, or its successor
agency, shall cooperate with the authority to include all public
transportation ferries plans and facilities selected by the authority
in the regional transportation plan consistent with state and
federal law.