Statutes > California > Gov > 66540.4-66540.11
66540.6.  (a) In order to establish and secure emergency activities
of all water transportation and related facilities within the bay
area region, the authority shall have the authority to operate a
comprehensive emergency public water transportation system that
includes water transportation services, water transit terminals, and
any other transport and facilities supportive of the system for the
bay area region, provided that those facilities are consistent with
the bay plan adopted by the Bay Conservation and Development
Commission, as it may be amended from time to time, and that the
authority consults in good faith with affected municipalities,
counties, and other public agencies that may be affected by a
particular facility. The authority shall have authority and control
over public transportation ferries within the bay area region, except
that this section shall not affect any vessels, facilities, or
services owned, operated, or provided by the Golden Gate Bridge,
Highway and Transportation District. The planning, management, and
operation of any existing or planned public transportation ferries
and related facilities and services in the bay area region shall be
consolidated under the authority's control, subject to the adoption
of the transition plan required by subdivision (b) of Section