Statutes > California > Gov > 927-927.13
927.4.  Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, to avoid late
payment penalties, the maximum time from state agency receipt of an
undisputed invoice to the date of payment is 45 calendar days. If
payment is not issued within 45 calendar days from the state agency
receipt of an undisputed invoice, late payment penalties shall be
paid to the claimant in accordance with Sections 927.6 and 927.7.