Statutes > California > Gov > 927-927.13
927.10.  State agencies shall encourage claimants to promptly pay
their subcontractors and suppliers, especially those that are small
businesses. In furtherance of this policy, state agencies shall
utilize expedited payment processes to enable faster payment by prime
contractors to their subcontractors and suppliers, and shall
promptly respond to any subcontractor or supplier inquiries regarding
the status of payments made to prime contractors.