Statutes > California > Gov > 927-927.13
927.6.  (a) State agencies shall pay applicable penalties, without
requiring that the claimant submit an additional invoice for these
amounts, whenever the state agency fails to submit a correct claim
schedule to the Controller by the required payment approval date and
payment is not issued within 45 calendar days from the state agency
receipt of an undisputed invoice. The penalty shall cease to accrue
on the date the state agency submits the claim schedule to the
Controller for payment or pays the claimant directly, and shall be
paid for out of the state agency's support appropriation. If the
claimant is a certified small business, a nonprofit organization, a
nonprofit public benefit corporation, or a small business or
nonprofit organization that provides services or equipment under the
Medi-Cal program, the state agency shall pay to the claimant a
penalty at a rate of 10 percent above the United States Prime Rate on
June 30 of the prior fiscal year. However, a nonprofit organization
shall only be eligible to receive a penalty payment if it has been
awarded a contract or grant in an amount less than five hundred
thousand dollars ($500,000). If the amount of the penalty is ten
dollars ($10) or less, the penalty shall be waived and not paid by
the state agency.
   (b) For all other businesses, the state agency shall pay a penalty
at a rate of 1 percent above the Pooled Money Investment Account
daily rate on June 30 of the prior fiscal year, not to exceed a rate
of 15 percent. If the amount of the penalty is one hundred dollars
($100) or less, the penalty shall be waived and not paid by the state
agency. On an exception basis, state agencies may avoid payment of
penalties for failure to submit a correct claim schedule to the
Controller by the required payment approval date by paying the
claimant directly from the state agency's revolving fund within 45
calendar days following the date upon which an undisputed invoice is
received by the state agency.