Statutes > California > Hsc > 11760-11760.4
11760.2.  The Legislature finds that state government has an
affirmative role in alleviating problems related to the inappropriate
use of alcoholic beverages and other drug use and that its major
objective is protection of the public health and safety, particularly
where problems related to inappropriate alcohol use and other drug
use are likely to cause harm to individuals, families, and the
community.