Statutes > California > Hsc > 11970.1-11970.35
11970.2.  (a) A county alcohol and drug program administrator and
the presiding judge in the county shall develop and submit a
comprehensive multiagency drug court plan for implementing
cost-effective local drug court systems for adults, juveniles, and
parents of children who are detained by, or are dependents of, the
juvenile court to be eligible for funding under this chapter. The
plan shall do all of the following:
   (1) Describe existing programs that serve substance abusing
adults, juveniles, and parents of children who are detained by, or
are dependents of, the juvenile court.
   (2) Provide a local action plan for implementing cost-effective
drug court systems, including any or all of the following drug court
systems:
   (A) Drug courts operating pursuant to Sections 1000 to 1000.5,
inclusive, of the Penal Code.
   (B) Drug courts for juvenile offenders.
   (C) Drug courts for parents of children who are detained by, or
are dependents of, the juvenile court.
   (D) Drug courts for parents of children in family law cases
involving custody and visitation issues.
   (E) Other drug court systems that are approved by the Drug Court
Partnership Executive Steering Committee.
   (3) Develop information-sharing systems to ensure that county
actions are fully coordinated, and to provide data for measuring the
success of the local action plan in achieving its goals.
   (4) Identify outcome measures that will determine the cost
effectiveness of the local action plan.
   (b) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (4), the department, in
collaboration with the Judicial Council, shall distribute funds to
eligible counties using the two thousand five hundred dollars
($2,500) per million/remainder per capita methodology, subject to
appropriation in the Budget Act. Funding shall be used to supplement,
rather than supplant, existing programs. Funding for counties that
opt not to participate in the program shall be distributed on a per
capita basis to participating counties.
   (2) Funds distributed to counties shall be used for programs that
are identified in the local plan. Acceptable uses may include, but
are not limited to, any of the following: drug court coordinators,
case management, training, drug testing, treatment, transportation,
and other costs related to the implementation of the plan.
   (3) No funds shall be distributed unless the applicant makes
available resources in an amount equal to at least 10 percent of the
amount of the funds distributed in years one and two, and 20 percent
of the amount of the funds distributed in years three, four, and
five.
   (4) Subject to an appropriation by the Budget Act for this purpose
in the 2004-05 fiscal year, and for any subsequent fiscal year for
which an appropriation has been provided, the department shall
provide a supplemental allocation of funding for the planning or
expansion of new or existing dependency drug court programs in
selected counties. The department, in collaboration with the Judicial
Council and with input from the State Department of Social Services,
shall select counties for this supplemental allocation of funds for
dependency drug courts on the basis of a determination, in its
discretion, that a selected county is prepared to implement or expand
a dependency drug court or to engage in planning for the development
of court systems and has a good record of complying with program
rules in the past. The department may prioritize funding allocations
for a county that has included a dependency drug court proposal in
its system improvement plan for child welfare services. Any county
that is selected for and accepts a supplemental allocation of
dependency court funds shall, pursuant to this paragraph, agree not
to use state funds to supplant any existing resources now used by
that county for a dependency drug court. The department, in
collaboration with the Judicial Council and with input from the State
Department of Social Services, shall adopt appropriate data
collection and reporting requirements to measure program outcomes and
cost-effectiveness, including the amount of foster care savings
realized.
   (c) The department, with concurrence from the Judicial Council,
shall establish minimum standards, funding schedules, and procedures
for funding programs.
   (d) The department, in collaboration with the Judicial Council,
shall create an evaluation design for the Comprehensive Drug Court
Implementation Act of 1999, that will assess the effectiveness of the
program. The department, together with the Judicial Council, shall
develop an interim report to be submitted to the Legislature on or
before March 1, 2004, and a final analysis of the program in a report
to be submitted to the Legislature on or before March 1, 2005.