Statutes > California > Hsc > 11970.1-11970.35
11970.1.  (a) This article shall be known and may be cited as the
Comprehensive Drug Court Implementation Act of 1999.
   (b) This article shall be administered by the State Department of
Alcohol and Drug Programs.
   (c) The department and the Judicial Council shall design and
implement this article through the Drug Court Partnership Executive
Steering Committee established under the Drug Court Partnership Act
of 1998 pursuant to Section 11970, for the purpose of funding
cost-effective local drug court systems for adults, juveniles, and
parents of children who are detained by, or are dependents of, the
juvenile court.