Statutes > California > Hsc > 25404-25404.9
25404.1.2.  (a) (1) An authorized representative of the UPA, who in
the course of conducting an inspection, detects a minor violation,
shall take an enforcement action as to the minor violation only in
accordance with this section.
   (2) In any proceeding concerning an enforcement action taken
pursuant to this section, there shall be a rebuttable presumption
upholding the determination made by the UPA regarding whether the
violation is a minor violation.
   (b) A notice to comply shall be the only means by which a UPA may
cite a minor violation, unless the person cited fails to correct the
violation or fails to submit the certification of correction within
the time period prescribed in the notice, in which case the UPA may
take any enforcement action, including imposing a penalty, as
authorized by this chapter.
   (c) (1) A person who receives a notice to comply detailing a minor
violation shall have not more than 30 days from the date of the
notice to comply in which to correct any violation cited in the
notice to comply. Within five working days of correcting the
violation, the person cited or an authorized representative shall
sign the notice to comply, certifying that any violation has been
corrected, and return the notice to the UPA.
   (2) A false certification that a violation has been corrected is
punishable as a misdemeanor.
   (3) The effective date of the certification that any violation has
been corrected shall be the date that it is postmarked.
   (d) If a notice to comply is issued, a single notice to comply
shall be issued for all minor violations noted during the inspection,
and the notice to comply shall list all of the minor violations and
the manner in which each of the minor violations may be brought into
compliance.
   (e) If a person who receives a notice to comply pursuant to
subdivision (a) disagrees with one or more of the alleged violations
listed on the notice to comply, the person shall provide the UPA a
written notice of disagreement along with the returned signed notice
to comply. If the person disagrees with all of the alleged
violations, the written notice of disagreement shall be returned in
lieu of the signed certification of correction within 30 days of the
date of issuance of the notice to comply. If the issuing agency takes
administrative enforcement action on the basis of the disputed
violation, that action may be appealed in the same manner as any
other alleged violation under Section 25404.1.1.
   (f) This section may not be construed as doing any of the
following:
   (1) Preventing the reinspection of a facility to ensure compliance
with this chapter or to ensure that minor violations cited in a
notice to comply have been corrected and that the facility is in
compliance with those laws and regulations within the jurisdiction of
the UPA.
   (2) Preventing the UPA from requiring a person to submit necessary
documentation needed to support the person's claim of compliance
pursuant to subdivision (c).
   (3) Restricting the power of a city attorney, district attorney,
county counsel, or the Attorney General to bring, in the name of the
people of California, any criminal proceeding otherwise authorized by
law.
   (4) Preventing the UPA from cooperating with, or participating in,
a proceeding specified in paragraph (3).