Statutes > California > Hsc > 25404-25404.9
25404.1.1.  (a) If the unified program agency determines that a
person has committed, or is committing, a violation of any law,
regulation, permit, information request, order, variance, or other
requirement that the UPA is authorized to enforce or implement
pursuant to this chapter, the UPA may issue an administrative
enforcement order requiring that the violation be corrected and
imposing an administrative penalty, in accordance with the following:
   (1) Except as provided in paragraph (5), if the order is for a
violation of Chapter 6.5 (commencing with Section 25100), the
violator shall be subject to the applicable administrative penalties
provided by that chapter.
   (2) If the order is for a violation of Chapter 6.7 (commencing
with Section 25280), the violator shall be subject to the applicable
civil penalties provided in subdivisions (a), (b), (c), and (e) of
Section 25299.
   (3) If the order is for a violation of Article 1 (commencing with
Section 25500) of Chapter 6.95, the violator shall be subject to a
penalty that is consistent with the administrative penalties imposed
pursuant to Section 25514.5.
   (4) If the order is for a violation of Article 2 (commencing with
Section 25531) of Chapter 6.95, the violator shall be subject to a
penalty that is consistent with the administrative penalties imposed
pursuant to Section 25540 or 25540.5.
   (5) If the order is for a violation of Section 25270.4.5, the
violator shall be liable for a penalty of not more than five thousand
dollars ($5,000) for each day on which the violation continues. If
the violator commits a second or subsequent violation, a penalty of
not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for each day on which
the violation continues may be imposed.
   (b) In establishing a penalty amount and ordering that the
violation be corrected pursuant to this section, the UPA shall take
into consideration the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of
the violation, the violator's past and present efforts to prevent,
abate, or clean up conditions posing a threat to the public health or
safety or the environment, the violator's ability to pay the
penalty, and the deterrent effect that the imposition of the penalty
would have on both the violator and the regulated community.
   (c) Any order issued pursuant to this section shall be served by
personal service or certified mail and shall inform the person served
of the right to a hearing. If the UPA issues an order pursuant to
this section, the order shall state whether the hearing procedure
specified in paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) may be requested by the
person receiving the order.
   (d) Any person served with an order pursuant to this section who
has been unable to resolve any violation with the UPA, may within 15
days after service of the order, request a hearing pursuant to
subdivision (e) by filing with the UPA a notice of defense. The
notice shall be filed with the office that issued the order. A notice
of defense shall be deemed filed within the 15-day period provided
by this subdivision if it is postmarked within that 15-day period. If
no notice of defense is filed within the time limits provided by
this subdivision, the order shall become final.
   (e) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (2), a
person requesting a hearing on an order issued by the UPA under this
section may select the hearing officer specified in either paragraph
(1) or (2) in the notice of defense filed with the UPA pursuant to
subdivision (d). If a notice of defense is filed but no hearing
officer is selected, the UPA may select the hearing officer. Within
90 days of receipt of the notice of defense by the UPA, the hearing
shall be scheduled using one of the following:
   (1) An administrative law judge of the Office of Administrative
Hearings of the Department of General Services, who shall conduct the
hearing in accordance with Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section
11400) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, and
the UPA shall have all the authority granted to an agency by those
provisions.
   (2) (A) A hearing officer designated by the UPA, who shall conduct
the hearing in accordance with Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section
11400) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, and
the UPA shall have all the authority granted to an agency by those
provisions. When a hearing is conducted by a UPA hearing officer
pursuant to this paragraph, the UPA shall issue a decision within 60
days after the hearing is conducted. Each hearing officer designated
by a UPA shall meet the requirements of Section 11425.30 of the
Government Code and any other applicable restriction.
* * *