Statutes > California > Ins > 10110-10127.18
10113.2.  (a) This section applies to any person entering into,
brokering, or soliciting life settlements pursuant to this section
and Sections 10113.1 and 10113.3.
   (b) (1) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) or (D), no person
may enter into, broker, or solicit life settlements pursuant to
Section 10113.1 unless that person has been licensed by the
commissioner under this section. The person shall file an application
for a license in the form prescribed by the commissioner, and the
application shall be accompanied by a fee established by the
commissioner. The license fees for a provider license shall be
reasonable and sufficient to cover the costs incurred by the
department to implement this act. The license and renewal fees for a
broker shall be reasonable and sufficient to cover the costs incurred
by the department to implement this act and shall not exceed the
license and renewal fees established for an insurance producer who is
acting as a life settlement broker. The applicant shall provide any
information the commissioner may require. The commissioner may issue
a license, or deny the application if, in his or her discretion, it
is determined that it is contrary to the interests of the public to
issue a license to the applicant. The reasons for a denial shall be
set forth in writing.
   (A) An individual acting as a broker under this section shall
complete at least 15 hours of continuing education related to life
settlements and life settlement transactions, as required and
approved by the commissioner, prior to operating as a broker. This
requirement shall not apply to a life insurance producer who
qualifies under subparagraph (D).
   (B) A person licensed as an attorney, certified public accountant,
or financial planner accredited by a nationally recognized
accreditation agency, who is retained to represent the owner, and
whose compensation is not paid directly or indirectly by the provider
or purchaser, may negotiate a life settlement contract on behalf of
the owner without having to obtain a license as a broker.
   (C) A person licensed to act as a viatical settlement broker or
provider as of December 31, 2009, shall be deemed qualified for
licensure as a life settlement broker or provider, and shall be
subject to all the provisions of this article as if the person were
originally licensed as a life settlement broker or provider.
   (D) (i) A life insurance producer who has been duly licensed as a
life agent for at least one year or as a licensed nonresident
producer in this state for one year shall be deemed to meet the
licensing requirements of this section and shall be permitted to
operate as a broker.
   (ii) Not later than 10 days from the first day of operating as a
broker, the life insurance producer shall notify the commissioner
that he or she is acting as a broker, on a form prescribed by the
commissioner, and shall pay any applicable fee to be determined by
the commissioner.
   (iii) The fee established by the commissioner shall be reasonable
and sufficient to cover the costs incurred by the department to
implement this act, but shall not be in excess of the license and
renewal fees paid by a life insurance producer. The fee shall be paid
by the life insurance producer for each license term the producer
intends to operate as a broker. The fee shall be calculated pursuant
to Section 1750. The notification to the commissioner shall include
an acknowledgment by the life insurance producer that he or she will
operate as a broker in accordance with this act.
   (iv) The insurer that issued the policy that is the subject of a
life settlement contract shall not be responsible for any act or
omission of a broker or provider arising out of, or in connection
with, the life settlement transaction, unless the insurer receives
compensation for the replacement of the life settlement contract for
the provider or broker.
   (E) The commissioner shall review the examination for the
licensing of life insurance agents and may recommend any changes to
the examination to the department's curriculum committee in order to
carry out the purposes of this section and Sections 10113.1 and
10113.3.
   (2) Whenever it appears to the commissioner that it is contrary to
the interests of the public for a person licensed pursuant to this
section to continue to transact life settlements business, he or she
shall issue a notice to the licensee stating the reasons therefor.
If, after a hearing, the commissioner concludes that it is contrary
to the interests of the public for the licensee to continue to
transact life settlements business, he or she may revoke the person's
license, or issue an order suspending the license for a period as
determined by the commissioner. Any hearing conducted pursuant to
this paragraph shall be in accordance with Chapter 5 (commencing with
Section 11500) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government
Code, except that the hearing may be conducted by administrative law
judges chosen pursuant to Section 11502 or appointed by the
commissioner, and the commissioner shall have the powers granted
therein.
   (3) Each licensee shall owe and pay in advance to the commissioner
an annual renewal fee in an amount to be determined by the
commissioner pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (b). This fee
shall be for each license year, as defined by Section 1629.
   (4) Any licensee that intends to discontinue transacting life
settlements in this state shall so notify the commissioner, and shall
surrender its license.
   (c) A life settlements licensee shall file with the department a
copy of all life settlement forms used in this state. No licensee may
use any life settlement form in this state unless it has been
provided in advance to the commissioner. The commissioner may
disapprove a life settlement form if, in his or her discretion, the
form, or provisions contained therein, are contrary to the interests
* * *