Statutes > California > Ins > 10110-10127.18
10113.1.  The following provisions shall apply to this act:
   (a) "Advertisement" means any written, electronic, or printed
communication or any communication by means of recorded telephone
* * *
lender, purchaser of securities, purchaser of a policy or certificate
from a provider, credit enhancer, or any entity that has a direct
ownership in a policy or certificate that is the subject of a life
settlement contract, as to which both of the following apply:
   (1) It is an entity whose principal activity related to the
transaction is providing funds to effect the life settlement contract
or purchase of one or more policies.
   (2) It is an entity that has an agreement in writing with one or
more providers to finance the acquisition of life settlement
contracts.
   (f) "Financing transaction" means a transaction in which a
licensed provider obtains financing from a financing entity,
including, without limitation, any secured or unsecured financing,
any securitization transaction, or any securities offering which
either is registered or exempt from registration under federal and
state securities law.
   (g) "Fraudulent life settlement act" includes all of the
following:
   (1) Acts or omissions committed by any person that, for the
purpose of depriving another of property or for pecuniary gain,
commits or permits its employees or its agents to engage in acts,
including, but not limited to, the following:
   (A) Presenting, causing to be presented, or preparing with
knowledge and belief that it will be presented to or by a provider,
premium finance lender, broker, insurer, insurance producer, or any
other person, false material information, or concealing material
information, as part of, in support of, or concerning a fact material
to one or more of the following:
   (i) An application for the issuance of a life settlement contract
or insurance policy.
   (ii) The underwriting of a life settlement contract or insurance
policy.
   (iii) A claim for payment or benefit pursuant to a life settlement
contract or insurance policy.
   (iv) Premiums paid on an insurance policy.
   (v) Payments and changes in ownership or beneficiary made in
accordance with the terms of a life settlement contract or insurance
policy.
   (vi) The reinstatement or conversion of an insurance policy.
   (vii) The solicitation, offer to enter into, or effectuation of, a
life settlement contract or insurance policy.
   (viii) The issuance of written evidence of life settlement
contracts or insurance.
   (ix) Any application for, or the existence of or any payments
related to, a loan secured directly or indirectly by any interest in
a life insurance policy.
   (B) Entering into stranger-originated life insurance (STOLI).
   (C) Employing any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud in the
business of life settlements.
   (2) Any of the following that any person does, or permits his or
her employees or agents to do, in the furtherance of a fraud, or to
prevent the detection of a fraud:
   (A) Remove, conceal, alter, destroy, or sequester from the
commissioner the assets or records of a licensee or other person
engaged in the business of life settlements.
   (B) Misrepresent or conceal the financial condition of a licensee,
financing entity, insurer, or other person.
   (C) Transact the business of life settlements in violation of laws
requiring a license, certificate of authority, or other legal
authority for the transaction of the business of life settlements.
   (D) File with the commissioner or the chief insurance regulatory
official of another jurisdiction a document containing false
information or otherwise concealing information about a material fact
from the commissioner.
   (E) Engage in embezzlement, theft, misappropriation, or conversion
of moneys, funds, premiums, credits, or other property of a
provider, insurer, insured, owner, insurance policyowner, or any
other person engaged in the business of life settlements or
insurance.
   (F) Enter into, broker, or otherwise deal in a life settlement
contract, the subject of which is a life insurance policy that was
obtained by presenting false information concerning any fact material
to the policy or by concealing, for the purpose of misleading
another, information requested concerning any fact material to the
policy, where the owner or the owner's agent intended to defraud the
policy's issuer.
   (G) Attempt to commit, assist, aid, or abet in the commission of,
or conspiracy to commit the acts or omissions specified in this
subdivision.
   (H) Misrepresent the state of residence of an owner to be a state
or jurisdiction that does not have a law substantially similar to
this act for the purpose of evading or avoiding the provisions of
this act.
   (h) "Insured" means the person covered under the policy being
considered for sale in a life settlement contract.
   (i) "Life expectancy" means the arithmetic mean of the number of
months the insured under the life insurance policy to be settled can
be expected to live considering medical records and appropriate
experiential data.
   (j) "Life insurance producer" means any person licensed in this
state as a resident or nonresident insurance agent who has received
qualification or authority for life insurance coverage or a life line
of coverage pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 1621) of
Part 2 of Division 1.
   (k) "Life settlement contract" means a written agreement
solicited, negotiated, or entered into in this state between a
provider and an owner, establishing the terms under which
compensation or any thing of value will be paid, which compensation
or thing of value is less than the expected death benefit of the
insurance policy or certificate, in return for the owner's
assignment, transfer, sale, devise, or bequest of the death benefit
or any portion of an insurance policy or certificate of insurance for
compensation, provided, however, that the minimum value for a life
* * *