Statutes > California > Ins > 10110-10127.18
10113.1.  The following provisions shall apply to this act:
   (a) "Advertisement" means any written, electronic, or printed
communication or any communication by means of recorded telephone
* * *
   (g) "Fraudulent life settlement act" includes all of the
following:
   (1) Acts or omissions committed by any person that, for the
purpose of depriving another of property or for pecuniary gain,
commits or permits its employees or its agents to engage in acts,
including, but not limited to, the following:
   (A) Presenting, causing to be presented, or preparing with
knowledge and belief that it will be presented to or by a provider,
premium finance lender, broker, insurer, insurance producer, or any
other person, false material information, or concealing material
information, as part of, in support of, or concerning a fact material
to one or more of the following:
   (i) An application for the issuance of a life settlement contract
or insurance policy.
   (ii) The underwriting of a life settlement contract or insurance
policy.
   (iii) A claim for payment or benefit pursuant to a life settlement
contract or insurance policy.
   (iv) Premiums paid on an insurance policy.
   (v) Payments and changes in ownership or beneficiary made in
accordance with the terms of a life settlement contract or insurance
policy.
   (vi) The reinstatement or conversion of an insurance policy.
   (vii) The solicitation, offer to enter into, or effectuation of, a
life settlement contract or insurance policy.
   (viii) The issuance of written evidence of life settlement
contracts or insurance.
   (ix) Any application for, or the existence of or any payments
related to, a loan secured directly or indirectly by any interest in
a life insurance policy.
   (B) Entering into stranger-originated life insurance (STOLI).
   (C) Employing any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud in the
business of life settlements.
   (2) Any of the following that any person does, or permits his or
her employees or agents to do, in the furtherance of a fraud, or to
prevent the detection of a fraud:
   (A) Remove, conceal, alter, destroy, or sequester from the
commissioner the assets or records of a licensee or other person
engaged in the business of life settlements.
   (B) Misrepresent or conceal the financial condition of a licensee,
financing entity, insurer, or other person.
   (C) Transact the business of life settlements in violation of laws
requiring a license, certificate of authority, or other legal
authority for the transaction of the business of life settlements.
   (D) File with the commissioner or the chief insurance regulatory
official of another jurisdiction a document containing false
information or otherwise concealing information about a material fact
from the commissioner.
   (E) Engage in embezzlement, theft, misappropriation, or conversion
of moneys, funds, premiums, credits, or other property of a
provider, insurer, insured, owner, insurance policyowner, or any
other person engaged in the business of life settlements or
insurance.
   (F) Enter into, broker, or otherwise deal in a life settlement
* * *
pursuant to a premium finance loan agreement which takes an
assignment of a life insurance policy or certificate issued pursuant
to a group life insurance policy as collateral for a loan.
   (3) The insurer of a life insurance policy or rider to the extent
of providing accelerated death benefits or riders or cash surrender
value.
   (4) A purchaser.
   (5) Any authorized or eligible insurer that provides stop loss
coverage to a provider, purchaser, financing entity, special purpose
entity, or related provider trust.
   (6) A financing entity.
   (7) A related provider trust.
   (8) A broker.
   (9) An accredited investor or qualified institutional buyer as
defined respectively in Regulation D, Rule 501 or Rule 144A of the
federal Securities Act of 1933, as amended, who purchases a life
settlement policy from a provider.
   (s) "Purchaser" means a person who pays compensation or anything
of value as consideration for a beneficial interest in a trust which
is vested with, or for the assignment, transfer, or sale of, an
ownership or other interest in a life insurance policy or a
certificate issued pursuant to a group life insurance policy which
has been the subject of a life settlement contract.
   (t) "Related provider trust" means a titling trust or other trust
established by a licensed provider or a financing entity for the sole
purpose of holding the ownership or beneficial interest in purchased
policies in connection with a financing transaction. In order to
qualify as a related provider trust, the trust must have a written
agreement with the licensed provider under which the licensed
provider is responsible for ensuring compliance with all statutory
and regulatory requirements and under which the trust agrees to make
all records and files relating to life settlement transactions
available to the Department of Insurance as if those records and
files were maintained directly by the licensed provider.
   (u) "Settled policy" means a life insurance policy or certificate
that has been acquired by a provider pursuant to a life settlement
contract.
   (v) "Special purpose entity" means a corporation, partnership,
trust, limited liability company, or other legal entity whose
securities pay a fixed rate of return commensurate with established
asset-backed capital markets, or has been formed solely to provide
either directly or indirectly access to institutional capital
markets:
   (1) For a financing entity or provider.
   (2) In connection with a transaction in which the securities in
the special purpose entity are acquired by the owner or by a
"qualified institutional buyer" as defined in Rule 144 promulgated
under the federal Securities Act of 1933, as amended.
   (w) "Stranger-originated life insurance" or "STOLI" is an act,
practice, or arrangement to initiate the issuance of a life insurance
policy in this state for the benefit of a third-party investor who,
* * *