Statutes > California > Ins > 10110-10127.18
10111.2.  (a) Under a policy of disability income insurance, as
defined in subdivision (i) of Section 799.01, payment of benefits to
the insured shall be made within 30 calendar days after the insurer
has received all information needed to determine liability for a
claim. However, the 30-calendar-day period shall not include any time
during which the insurer is doing any of the following:
   (1) Awaiting a response for relevant medical information from a
health care provider.
   (2) Awaiting a response from the claimant to a request for
additional relevant information.
   (3) Investigating possible fraud that has been reported to the
department's Fraud Division in compliance with subdivision (a) of
Section 1872.4.
   (b) If the insurer has not received all information needed to
determine liability for a claim within 30 calendar days after receipt
of the claim, the insurer shall notify the insured in writing and
include a written list of all information it reasonably needs to
determine liability for the claim. In that event, the 30-calendar-day
period set out in subdivision (a) shall commence when the insured
has provided to the insurer all information in that notification. If
no notice is sent by the insurer within 30 calendar days after the
claim is filed by the insured, interest shall begin to accrue on the
payment of benefits on the 31st calendar day after receipt of the
claim, at the rate of 10 percent per year.
   (c) When the insurer has received all information needed to
determine liability for a claim, and the insurer determines that
liability exists and fails to make payment of benefits to the insured
within 30 calendar days after the insurer has received that
information, any delayed payment shall bear interest, beginning the
31st calendar day, at the rate of 10 percent per year. Liability
shall, in all cases, be determined by the insurer within 30 calendar
days of receiving all information set out in the insurer's written
notification to the insured.
   (d) Nothing in this section is intended to restrict any other
remedies available to an insured by statute or any other law.