Statutes > California > Ins > 10110-10127.18
10110.3.  (a) An insurer may not issue an individual life insurance
policy to an applicant that insures the life of the applicant's
spouse unless the applicant's spouse has signed the policy
application or has otherwise been notified in advance of the issuance
of the policy.
   (b) This section shall apply to policies of individual life
insurance with face amounts exceeding fifty thousand dollars
($50,000) that are issued on or after July 1, 2004.