Statutes > California > Ins > 791-791.28
791.02.  As used in this act:
   (a) (1) "Adverse underwriting decision" means any of the following
actions with respect to insurance transactions involving insurance
* * *
   (3) Furnishes consumer reports to other persons.
   (g) "Control," including the terms "controlled by" or "under
common control with," means the possession, direct or indirect, of
the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and
policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting
securities, by contract other than a commercial contract for goods or
nonmanagement services, or otherwise, unless the power is the result
of an official position with or corporate office held by the person.
   (h) "Declination of insurance coverage" means a denial, in whole
or in part, by an insurance institution or agent of requested
insurance coverage.
   (i) "Individual" means any natural person who is any of the
following:
   (1) In the case of property or casualty insurance, is a past,
present, or proposed named insured or certificate holder.
   (2) In the case of life or disability insurance, is a past,
present, or proposed principal insured or certificate holder.
   (3) Is a past, present, or proposed policyowner.
   (4) Is a past or present applicant.
   (5) Is a past or present claimant.
   (6) Derived, derives, or is proposed to derive insurance coverage
under an insurance policy or certificate subject to this act.
   (j) "Institutional source" means any person or governmental entity
that provides information about an individual to an agent, insurance
institution, or insurance-support organization, other than any of
the following:
   (1) An agent.
   (2) The individual who is the subject of the information.
   (3) A natural person acting in a personal capacity rather than in
a business or professional capacity.
   (k) "Insurance institution" means any corporation, association,
partnership, reciprocal exchange, interinsurer, Lloyd's insurer,
fraternal benefit society, or other person engaged in the business of
insurance. "Insurance institution" shall not include agents,
insurance-support organizations, or health care service plans
regulated pursuant to the Knox-Keene Health Care Service Plan Act,
Chapter 2.2 (commencing with Section 1340) of Division 2 of the
Health and Safety Code.
   (l) "Insurance-support organization" means:
   (1) Any person who regularly engages, in whole or in part, in the
business of assembling or collecting information about natural
persons for the primary purpose of providing the information to an
insurance institution or agent for insurance transactions, including
either of the following:
   (A) The furnishing of consumer reports or investigative consumer
reports to an insurance institution or agent for use in connection
with an insurance transaction.
   (B) The collection of personal information from insurance
institutions, agents, or other insurance-support organizations for
the purpose of detecting or preventing fraud, material
misrepresentation or material nondisclosure in connection with
insurance underwriting or insurance claim activity.
   (2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the following persons shall not
be considered "insurance-support organizations": agents,
governmental institutions, insurance institutions, medical care
institutions, medical professionals, and peer review committees.
   (m) "Insurance transaction" means any transaction involving
insurance primarily for personal, family, or household needs rather
than business or professional needs that entails either of the
following:
   (1) The determination of an individual's eligibility for an
insurance coverage, benefit, or payment.
   (2) The servicing of an insurance application, policy, contract,
or certificate.
   (n) "Investigative consumer report" means a consumer report or
portion thereof in which information about a natural person's
character, general reputation, personal characteristics, or mode of
living is obtained through personal interviews with the person's
neighbors, friends, associates, acquaintances, or others who may have
knowledge concerning those items of information.
   (o) "Medical care institution" means any facility or institution
that is licensed to provide health care services to natural persons,
including but not limited to, hospitals, skilled nursing facilities,
home health agencies, medical clinics, rehabilitation agencies, and
public health agencies.
   (p) "Medical professional" means any person licensed or certified
to provide health care services to natural persons, including but not
limited to, a physician, dentist, nurse, optometrist, physical or
occupational therapist, psychiatric social worker, clinical
dietitian, clinical psychologist, chiropractor, pharmacist, or speech
therapist.
   (q) "Medical record information" means personal information that
is both of the following:
   (1) Relates to an individual's physical or mental condition,
medical history or medical treatment.
   (2) Is obtained from a medical professional or medical care
institution, from the individual, or from the individual's spouse,
parent, or legal guardian.
   (r) "Person" means any natural person, corporation, association,
partnership, limited liability company, or other legal entity.
   (s) "Personal information" means any individually identifiable
information gathered in connection with an insurance transaction from
which judgments can be made about an individual's character, habits,
avocations, finances, occupation, general reputation, credit,
health, or any other personal characteristics. "Personal information"
includes an individual's name and address and "medical record
information" but does not include "privileged information."
   (t) "Policyholder" means any person who is any of the following:
   (1) In the case of individual property or casualty insurance, is a
present named insured.
   (2) In the case of individual life or disability insurance, is a
present policyowner.
* * *