Statutes > California > Ins > 791-791.28
791.02.  As used in this act:
   (a) (1) "Adverse underwriting decision" means any of the following
actions with respect to insurance transactions involving insurance
* * *
dietitian, clinical psychologist, chiropractor, pharmacist, or speech
therapist.
   (q) "Medical record information" means personal information that
is both of the following:
   (1) Relates to an individual's physical or mental condition,
medical history or medical treatment.
   (2) Is obtained from a medical professional or medical care
institution, from the individual, or from the individual's spouse,
parent, or legal guardian.
   (r) "Person" means any natural person, corporation, association,
partnership, limited liability company, or other legal entity.
   (s) "Personal information" means any individually identifiable
information gathered in connection with an insurance transaction from
which judgments can be made about an individual's character, habits,
avocations, finances, occupation, general reputation, credit,
health, or any other personal characteristics. "Personal information"
includes an individual's name and address and "medical record
information" but does not include "privileged information."
   (t) "Policyholder" means any person who is any of the following:
   (1) In the case of individual property or casualty insurance, is a
present named insured.
   (2) In the case of individual life or disability insurance, is a
present policyowner.
   (3) In the case of group insurance, which is individually
underwritten, is a present group certificate holder.
   (u) "Pretext interview" means an interview whereby a person, in an
attempt to obtain information about a natural person, performs one
or more of the following acts:
   (1) Pretends to be someone he or she is not.
   (2) Pretends to represent a person he or she is not in fact
representing.
   (3) Misrepresents the true purpose of the interview.
   (4) Refuses to identify himself or herself upon request.
   (v) "Privileged information" means any individually identifiable
information that both:
   (1) Relates to a claim for insurance benefits or a civil or
criminal proceeding involving an individual.
   (2) Is collected in connection with or in reasonable anticipation
of a claim for insurance benefits or civil or criminal proceeding
involving an individual. However, information otherwise meeting the
requirements of this division shall nevertheless be considered
"personal information" under this act if it is disclosed in violation
of Section 791.13.
   (w) "Residual market mechanism" means the California FAIR Plan
Association, Chapter 10 (commencing with Section 10101) of Part 1 of
Division 2, and the assigned risk plan, Chapter 1 (commencing with
Section 11550) of Part 3 of Division 2.
   (x) "Termination of insurance coverage" or "termination of an
insurance policy" means either a cancellation or nonrenewal of an
insurance policy, in whole or in part, for any reason other than the
failure to pay a premium as required by the policy.
   (y) "Unauthorized insurer" means an insurance institution that has
not been granted a certificate of authority by the director to
transact the business of insurance in this state.
   (z) "Commissioner" means the Insurance Commissioner.