Statutes > California > Ins > 791-791.28
791.13.  An insurance institution, agent, or insurance-support
organization shall not disclose any personal or privileged
information about an individual collected or received in connection
with an insurance transaction unless the disclosure is:
   (a) With the written authorization of the individual, and meets
either of the conditions specified in paragraph (1) or (2):
   (1) If the authorization is submitted by another insurance
institution, agent, or insurance-support organization, the
authorization meets the requirement of Section 791.06.
   (2) If the authorization is submitted by a person other than an
insurance institution, agent, or insurance-support organization, the
authorization is:
   (A)  Dated.
   (B) Signed by the individual.
   (C) Obtained one year or less prior to the date a disclosure is
sought pursuant to this section.
   (b) To a person other than an insurance institution, agent, or
insurance-support organization, provided the disclosure is reasonably
necessary:
   (1) To enable the person to perform a business, professional or
insurance function for the disclosing insurance institution, agent,
or insurance-support organization or insured and the person agrees
not to disclose the information further without the individual's
written authorization unless the further disclosure:
   (A) Would otherwise be permitted by this section if made by an
insurance institution, agent, or insurance-support organization; or
   (B) Is reasonably necessary for such person to perform its
function for the disclosing insurance institution, agent, or
insurance-support organization.
   (2) To enable the person to provide information to the disclosing
insurance institution, agent or insurance-support organization for
the purpose of:
   (A) Determining an individual's eligibility for an insurance
benefit or payment; or
   (B) Detecting or preventing criminal activity, fraud, material
misrepresentation or material nondisclosure in connection with an
insurance transaction.
   (c) To an insurance institution, agent, insurance-support
organization or self-insurer, provided the information disclosed is
limited to that which is reasonably necessary under either paragraph
(1) or (2):
   (1) To detect or prevent criminal activity, fraud, material
misrepresentation or material nondisclosure in connection with
insurance transactions; or
* * *
connection with an insurance transaction involving the individual.
   (d) To a medical-care institution or medical professional for the
purpose of any of the following:
   (1) Verifying insurance coverage or benefits.
   (2) Informing an individual of a medical problem of which the
individual may not be aware.
   (3) Conducting operations or services audit, provided only such
information is disclosed as is reasonably necessary to accomplish the
foregoing purposes.
   (e) To an insurance regulatory authority; or
   (f) To a law enforcement or other governmental authority pursuant
to law.
   (g) Otherwise permitted or required by law.
   (h) In response to a facially valid administrative or judicial
order, including a search warrant or subpoena.
   (i) Made for the purpose of conducting actuarial or research
studies, provided:
   (1) No individual may be identified in any actuarial or research
report.
   (2) Materials allowing the individual to be identified are
returned or destroyed as soon as they are no longer needed.
   (3) The actuarial or research organization agrees not to disclose
the information unless the disclosure would otherwise be permitted by
this section if made by an insurance institution, agent or
insurance-support organization.
   (j) To a party or a representative of a party to a proposed or
consummated sale, transfer, merger or consolidation of all or part of
the business of the insurance institution, agent or
insurance-support organization, provided:
   (1) Prior to the consummation of the sale, transfer, merger, or
consolidation only such information is disclosed as is reasonably
necessary to enable the recipient to make business decisions about
the purchase, transfer, merger, or consolidation.
   (2) The recipient agrees not to disclose the information unless
the disclosure would otherwise be permitted by this section if made
by an insurance institution, agent or insurance-support organization.
* * *