Statutes > California > Ins > 791-791.28
791.21.  No cause of action in the nature of defamation, invasion of
privacy or negligence shall arise against any person for disclosing
personal or privileged information in accordance with this chapter,
nor shall such a cause of action arise against any person for
furnishing personal or privileged information to an insurance
institution, agent or insurance-support organization; provided,
however, this section shall provide no immunity for disclosing or
furnishing false information with malice or willful intent to injure
any person.