Statutes > California > Ins > 791-791.28
791.03.  No insurance institution, agent or insurance-support
organization shall use or authorize the use of pretext interviews to
obtain information in connection with an insurance transaction;
provided, however, that a pretext interview may be undertaken to
obtain information from a person or institution that does not have a
generally or statutorily recognized privileged relationship with the
person to whom the information relates for the purpose of
investigating a claim where there is a reasonable basis for
suspecting criminal activity, fraud, material misrepresentation or
material nondisclosure in connection with a claim.