Statutes > California > Lab > 110-139.6
129.5.  (a) The administrative director may assess an administrative
penalty against an insurer, self-insured employer, or third-party
administrator for any of the following:
* * *
assessed against small and large audit subjects. The penalty amounts
provided in the full compliance audit failure penalty schedule for
the most serious type of violations shall not be limited by
subdivision (b), but in no event shall the penalty for a single
violation exceed forty thousand dollars ($40,000).
   (d) The notice of penalty assessment shall be served personally or
by registered mail in accordance with subdivision (c) of Section
11505 of the Government Code. The notice shall be in writing and
shall describe the nature of the violation, including reference to
the statutory provision or rule or regulation alleged to have been
violated. The notice shall become final and the assessment shall be
paid unless contested within 15 days of receipt by the insurer,
self-insured employer, or third-party administrator.
   (e) In addition to the penalty assessments permitted by
subdivisions (a), (b), and (c), the administrative director may
assess a civil penalty, not to exceed one hundred thousand dollars
($100,000), upon finding, after hearing, that an employer, insurer,
or third-party administrator for an employer has knowingly committed
or performed with sufficient frequency so as to indicate a general
business practice any of the following:
   (1) Induced employees to accept less than compensation due, or
made it necessary for employees to resort to proceedings against the
employer to secure compensation.
   (2) Refused to comply with known and legally indisputable
compensation obligations.
   (3) Discharged or administered compensation obligations in a
dishonest manner.
   (4) Discharged or administered compensation obligations in a
manner as to cause injury to the public or those dealing with the
employer or insurer.
   Any employer, insurer, or third-party administrator that fails to
meet the full compliance audit performance standards in two
consecutive full compliance audits shall be rebuttably presumed to
have engaged in a general business practice of discharging and
administering its compensation obligations in a manner causing injury
to those dealing with it.
   Upon a second or subsequent finding, the administrative director
shall refer the matter to the Insurance Commissioner or the Director
of Industrial Relations and request that a hearing be conducted to
determine whether the certificate of authority, certificate of
consent to self-insure, or certificate of consent to administer
claims of self-insured employers, as the case may be, shall be
revoked.
   (f) An insurer, self-insured employer, or third-party
administrator may file a written request for a conference with the
administrative director within seven days after receipt of a notice
of penalty assessment issued pursuant to subdivision (a) or (c).
Within 15 days of the conference, the administrative director shall
issue a notice of findings and serve it upon the contesting party by
* * *
Within 30 days of the hearing, the appeals board shall issue
findings and orders and serve them upon the contesting party in the
manner provided in its rules. Any amount found due by the appeals
board shall become due and payable 45 days after receipt of the
notice of findings. Judicial review of the findings and order shall
be had in the manner provided by Article 2 (commencing with Section
5950) of Chapter 7 of Part 4 of Division 4. The 45-day period shall
be tolled during appellate proceedings upon execution by the
contesting party of a bond to the state in a principal sum that is
double the amount found due and ordered by the appeals board on the
condition that the contesting party shall pay the amount ultimately
determined to be due and any costs awarded by an appellate court.
   (h) Nothing in this section shall create nor eliminate a civil
cause of action for the employee and his or her dependents.
   (i) All moneys collected under this section shall be deposited in
the State Treasury and credited to the Workers' Compensation
Administration Revolving Fund.
130.  The appeals board and each of its members, its secretary,
assistant secretaries, and workers' compensation judges, may
administer oaths, certify to all official acts, and issue subpoenas
for the attendance of witnesses and the production of papers, books,
accounts, documents and testimony in any inquiry, investigation,
hearing or proceeding in any part of the state.
131.  Each witness who appears by order of the appeals board or any
of its members, or a workers' compensation judge, shall receive, if
demanded, for his or her attendance the same fees and mileage allowed
by law to a witness in civil cases, paid by the party at whose
request the witness is subpoenaed, unless otherwise ordered by the
appeals board. When any witness who has not been required to attend
at the request of any party is subpoenaed by the appeals board, his
or her fees and mileage may be paid from the funds appropriated for
the use of the appeals board in the same manner as other expenses of
the appeals board are paid. Any witness subpoenaed, except one whose
fees and mileage are paid from the funds of the appeals board, may,
at the time of service, demand the fee to which he or she is entitled
for travel to and from the place at which he or she is required to
appear, and one day's attendance. If a witness demands his or her
fees at the time of service, and they are not at that time paid or
tendered, he or she shall not be required to attend as directed in
the subpoena. All fees and mileage to which any witness is entitled
under this section may be collected by action therefor instituted by
the person to whom the fees are payable.
132.  The superior court in and for the county in which any
proceeding is held by the appeals board or a workers' compensation
* * *