Statutes > California > Lab > 110-139.6
138.6.  (a) The administrative director, in consultation with the
Insurance Commissioner and the Workers' Compensation Insurance Rating
Bureau, shall develop a cost-efficient workers' compensation
information system, which shall be administered by the division. The
administrative director shall adopt regulations specifying the data
elements to be collected by electronic data interchange.
   (b) The information system shall do the following:
   (1) Assist the department to manage the workers' compensation
system in an effective and efficient manner.
   (2) Facilitate the evaluation of the efficiency and effectiveness
of the benefit delivery system.
   (3) Assist in measuring how adequately the system indemnifies
injured workers and their dependents.
   (4) Provide statistical data for research into specific aspects of
the workers' compensation program.
   (c) The data collected electronically shall be compatible with the
Electronic Data Interchange System of the International Association
of Industrial Accident Boards and Commissions. The administrative
director may adopt regulations authorizing the use of other
nationally recognized data transmission formats in addition to those
set forth in the Electronic Data Interchange System for the
transmission of data required pursuant to this section. The
administrative director shall accept data transmissions in any
authorized format. If the administrative director determines that any
authorized data transmission format is not in general use by claims
administrators, conflicts with the requirements of state or federal
law, or is obsolete, the administrative director may adopt
regulations eliminating that data transmission format from those
authorized pursuant to this subdivision.