Statutes > California > Lab > 110-139.6
139.2.  (a) The administrative director shall appoint qualified
medical evaluators in each of the respective specialties as required
for the evaluation of medical-legal issues. The appointments shall be
for two-year terms.
   (b) The administrative director shall appoint or reappoint as a
qualified medical evaluator a physician, as defined in Section
3209.3, who is licensed to practice in this state and who
demonstrates that he or she meets the requirements in paragraphs (1),
(2), (6), and (7), and, if the physician is a medical doctor, doctor
of osteopathy, doctor of chiropractic, or a psychologist, that he or
she also meets the applicable requirements in paragraph (3), (4), or
(5).
   (1) Prior to his or her appointment as a qualified medical
evaluator, passes an examination written and administered by the
administrative director for the purpose of demonstrating competence
in evaluating medical-legal issues in the workers' compensation
system. Physicians shall not be required to pass an additional
examination as a condition of reappointment. A physician seeking
appointment as a qualified medical evaluator on or after January 1,
2001, shall also complete prior to appointment, a course on
disability evaluation report writing approved by the administrative
director. The administrative director shall specify the curriculum to
be covered by disability evaluation report writing courses, which
shall include, but is not limited to, 12 or more hours of
instruction.
   (2) Devotes at least one-third of total practice time to providing
direct medical treatment, or has served as an agreed medical
evaluator on eight or more occasions in the 12 months prior to
applying to be appointed as a qualified medical evaluator.
   (3) Is a medical doctor or doctor of osteopathy and meets one of
the following requirements:
   (A) Is board certified in a specialty by a board recognized by the
administrative director and either the Medical Board of California
or the Osteopathic Medical Board of California.
   (B) Has successfully completed a residency training program
accredited by the American College of Graduate Medical Education or
the osteopathic equivalent.
   (C) Was an active qualified medical evaluator on June 30, 2000.
   (D) Has qualifications that the administrative director and either
the Medical Board of California or the Osteopathic Medical Board of
California, as appropriate, both deem to be equivalent to board
certification in a specialty.
   (4) Is a doctor of chiropractic and meets either of the following
requirements:
   (A) Has completed a chiropractic postgraduate specialty program of
a minimum of 300 hours taught by a school or college recognized by
the administrative director, the Board of Chiropractic Examiners and
the Council on Chiropractic Education.
   (B) Has been certified in California workers' compensation
evaluation by a provider recognized by the administrative director.
The certification program shall include instruction on disability
evaluation report writing that meets the standards set forth in
paragraph (1).
* * *