Statutes > California > Lab > 110-139.6
138.3.  The administrative director shall, with respect to all
injuries, prescribe, pursuant to Section 5402, reasonable rules and
regulations requiring the employer to serve notice on the injured
employee that he may be entitled to benefits under this division.