Statutes > California > Shc > 30796-30796.10
30796.9.  (a) The San Diego Association of Governments shall deposit
thirty-three million dollars ($33,000,000) in the Toll Bridge
Seismic Retrofit Account in the State Transportation Fund.
   (b) Maintenance of the San Diego-Coronado Bridge shall be funded
by the state pursuant to Section 188.4.
   (c) Of the thirty-three million dollars ($33,000,000) in local
funds to be paid by the San Diego Association of Governments as the
local toll authority for the San Diego-Coronado Bridge, not less than
ten million dollars ($10,000,000) shall be paid from local toll
revenue reserve funds. The balance of funds shall be paid from toll
bridge revenue bonds, as specified in Section 30796.10, supported by
toll revenue. This revenue shall consist of the net toll revenue
gained from shifting the cost of bridge maintenance to be funded by
the state pursuant to Section 188.4 and by all or part of the
remaining toll revenues.