Statutes > California > Shc > 30796-30796.10
30796.7.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the San
Diego Association of Governments, on behalf of the state, may impose
a toll on vehicles crossing the San Diego-Coronado Bridge. The toll
shall be established by the association after conducting at least one
public hearing.
   (b) The authority of the commission relative to tolls on the
bridge is hereby transferred to the San Diego Association of
Governments. All tolls on the bridge shall be at the rates
established by the San Diego Association of Governments, except that
at no time shall the rate of toll for class 1 vehicles exceed one
dollar and fifty cents ($1.50) per vehicle.
   (c) (1) The revenues from any tolls imposed on the bridge shall be
used first for expenses related to the collection of tolls,
including, but not limited to, the installation and operation of an
automated toll collection system, if that system is installed by the
association, and operation of the bridge, including, but not limited
to, reimbursement for any operating and retrofitting costs and,
second, for improvements to the bridge and its approaches. Tolls
shall be established at an amount which will generate revenue
sufficient to meet the requirements set forth in this paragraph, as
determined by the department. Maintenance of the bridge shall be
funded by the state under Section 188.4.
   (2) The revenues from any tolls imposed on the bridge may also be
used for costs incurred by the San Diego Association of Governments
in administering this section and for any of the following:
   (A) Transportation services that either increase the capacity of
the bridge and its approaches or reduce the demand for travel in the
transportation corridor that includes the bridge.
   (B) Alternative forms of transportation, within the transportation
corridor that includes the bridge, that reduce congestion and air
pollution, including, but not limited to, ferry service and public
transit.
   (C) Capital improvements and related expenditures within the
transportation corridor for construction and maintenance of bikeways.
   (d) For the purposes of this section, "transportation corridor"
means the San Diego-Coronado Bridge and its approaches which extend
from Route 5 in the City of San Diego to the North Island Naval Air
Station via Route 282, and to the Naval Amphibious Base via Route 75
in the City of Coronado.
   (e) All money deposited in the San Diego-Coronado Toll Bridge
Revenue Fund prior to March 26, 1992, and not expended, encumbered,
or programmed before January 1, 1994, is appropriated to the
Controller for allocation to the San Diego Association of Governments
for the purposes of paragraph (2) of subdivision (c).
   (f) The San Diego Association of Governments shall include in the
regional transportation improvement program, and every update
thereof, an expenditure plan specifying the projects and programs
that are to be funded with toll revenues.
   (g) If the San Diego Association of Governments, on behalf of the
state, imposes tolls pursuant to subdivision (a), it shall reimburse
the department for costs incurred by the department in operating the
bridge, collecting tolls, and performing other related services. The
association and the department shall enter into an agreement which
provides for the full reimbursement of the department for all
operating costs.
   (h) The San Diego Association of Governments shall prepare an
annual audit of expenditures that are funded with toll revenues. The
audit shall be funded solely with toll revenues and shall not include
expenditures made by the department. The association shall review
the annual financial report on state-owned toll bridges that is
prepared by the department for revenues collected under this section.