Statutes > California > Veh > 100-680
2402.7. "Hazardous material" includes explosives and hazardous
wastes or substances as defined by regulations adopted pursuant to
Section 25141 of the Health and Safety Code and medical wastes, as
defined in Section 117690 of the Health and Safety Code.
360.  "Highway" is a way or place of whatever nature, publicly
maintained and open to the use of the public for purposes of
vehicular travel. Highway includes street.
362.  A "house car" is a motor vehicle originally designed, or
permanently altered, and equipped for human habitation, or to which a
camper has been permanently attached. A motor vehicle to which a
camper has been temporarily attached is not a house car except that,
for the purposes of Division 11 (commencing with Section 21000) and
Division 12 (commencing with Section 24000), a motor vehicle equipped
with a camper having an axle that is designed to support a portion
of the weight of the camper unit shall be considered a three-axle
house car regardless of the method of attachment or manner of
registration. A house car shall not be deemed to be a motortruck.
365.  An "intersection" is the area embraced within the prolongation
of the lateral curb lines, or, if none, then the lateral boundary
lines of the roadways, of two highways which join one another at
approximately right angles or the area within which vehicles
traveling upon different highways joining at any other angle may come
in conflict.
370.  A "legal owner" is a person holding a security interest in a
vehicle which is subject to the provisions of the Uniform Commercial
Code, or the lessor of a vehicle to the State or to any county, city,
district, or political subdivision of the State, or to the United
States, under a lease, lease-sale, or rental-purchase agreement which
grants possession of the vehicle to the lessee for a period of 30
consecutive days or more.
371.  Lessee includes "bailee" and is a person who leases, offers to
lease, or is offered the lease of a motor vehicle for a term
exceeding four months.
372.  A "lessor" is a person who, for a term exceeding four months,
leases or offers for lease, negotiates or attempts to negotiate a
lease, or induce any person to lease a motor vehicle; and who
receives or expects to receive a commission, money, brokerage fees,
profit or any other thing of value from the lessee of said vehicle.
"Lessor" includes "bailor" and "lease" includes "bailment."
373.  A "lessor-retailer" is a lessor or renter who, except under
the circumstances described in subdivision (a) of Section 286, makes
a retail sale or sales of a previously leased or rented vehicle or
vehicles to other than any of the following:
   (a) The lessee of the vehicle, or the person who, for a period of
at least one year, has been designated by the lessee as the driver of
the vehicle covered by a written lease agreement.
   (b) A buyer for agricultural, business, or commercial purposes.
   (c) A government or governmental agency or instrumentality.
375.  "Lighting equipment" is any of the following lamps or devices:
   (a) A headlamp, auxiliary driving, passing, or fog lamp, fog
taillamp, taillamp, stoplamp, supplemental stoplamp, license plate
lamp, clearance lamp, side marker lamp, signal lamp or device,
supplemental signal lamp, deceleration signal device, cornering lamp,
running lamp, red, blue, amber, or white warning lamp, flashing red
schoolbus lamp, side-mounted turn signal lamp, and schoolbus side
lamp.
   (b) An operating unit or canceling mechanism for turn signal lamps
or for the simultaneous flashing of turn signal lamps as vehicular
hazard signals, and an advance stoplamp switch.
   (c) A flasher mechanism for turn signals, red schoolbus lamps,
warning lamps, the simultaneous flashing of turn signal lamps as
vehicular hazard signals, and the headlamp flashing systems for
emergency vehicles.
   (d) Any equipment regulating the light emitted from a lamp or
device or the light sources therein.
   (e) A reflector, including reflectors for use on bicycles, and
reflectors used for required warning devices.
   (f) An illuminating device that emits radiation predominantly in
the infrared or ultraviolet regions of the spectrum, whether or not
these emissions are visible to the unaided eye.
   (g) An illuminated sign installed on a bus that utilizes an
electronic display to convey the route designation, route number, run
number, public service announcement, or any combination of these
information.
377.  A "limit line" is a solid white line not less than 12 nor more
than 24 inches wide, extending across a roadway or any portion
thereof to indicate the point at which traffic is required to stop in
compliance with legal requirements.
378.  A "logging dolly" is a vehicle designed for carrying logs,
having one or more axles which axles, if there be more than one, are
not more than 54 inches apart, and used in connection with a motor
truck solely for the purpose of transporting logs and securely
connected with the towing vehicle both by a reach and by the load.
379.  A "logging vehicle" is a vehicle used exclusively in the
conduct of logging operations and not designed for the transportation
of persons or property on a highway.
380.  "Liquefied petroleum gas" means normal butane, isobutane,
propane, or butylene (including isomers) or mixtures composed
predominantly thereof in liquid or gaseous state having a vapor
pressure in excess of 40 pounds per square inch absolute at a
temperature of 100 degrees Fahrenheit.
385.  "Local authorities" means the legislative body of every county
or municipality having authority to adopt local police regulations.