Statutes > California > Veh > 100-680
331.2.  A "franchisor" is any person who manufactures, assembles, or
distributes new motor vehicles subject to registration under this
code, new off-highway motorcycles, as defined in Section 436, new
all-terrain vehicles, as defined in Section 111, or new trailers
subject to identification pursuant to Section 5014.1 and who grants a
franchise.