Statutes > California > Veh > 100-680
395.5.  A "mobile billboard advertising display" means an
advertising display that is attached to a wheeled, mobile,
nonmotorized vehicle, that carries, pulls, or transports a sign or
billboard, and is for the primary purpose of advertising.
396.  "Mobilehome" is a structure as defined in Section 18008 of the
Health and Safety Code. For the purposes of enforcement of highway
safety laws and regulations, a mobilehome is a trailer coach which is
in excess of 102 inches in width, or in excess of 40 feet in overall
length measured from the foremost point of the trailer hitch to the
rear extremity of the trailer.
400.  (a) A "motorcycle" is a motor vehicle having a seat or saddle
for the use of the rider, designed to travel on not more than three
wheels in contact with the ground.
   (b) A motor vehicle that has four wheels in contact with the
ground, two of which are a functional part of a sidecar, is a
motorcycle if the vehicle otherwise comes within the definition of
subdivision (a).
   (c) A farm tractor is not a motorcycle.
   (d) A three-wheeled motor vehicle that otherwise meets the
requirements of subdivision (a), has a partially or completely
enclosed seating area for the driver and passenger, is used by local
public agencies for the enforcement of parking control provisions,
and is operated at slow speeds on public streets, is not a
motorcycle. However, a motor vehicle described in this subdivision
shall comply with the applicable sections of this code imposing
equipment installation requirements on motorcycles.
405.  A "motor-driven cycle" is any motorcycle with a motor that
displaces less than 150 cubic centimeters. A motor-driven cycle does
not include a motorized bicycle, as defined in Section 406.
406.  (a) A "motorized bicycle" or "moped" is any two-wheeled or
three-wheeled device having fully operative pedals for propulsion by
human power, or having no pedals if powered solely by electrical
energy, and an automatic transmission and a motor which produces less
than 2 gross brake horsepower and is capable of propelling the
device at a maximum speed of not more than 30 miles per hour on level
ground.
   (b) A "motorized bicycle" is also a device that has fully
operative pedals for propulsion by human power and has an electric
motor that meets all of the following requirements:
   (1) Has a power output of not more than 1,000 watts.
   (2) Is incapable of propelling the device at a speed of more than
20 miles per hour on ground level.
   (3) Is incapable of further increasing the speed of the device
when human power is used to propel the motorized bicycle faster than
20 miles per hour.
   (4) Every manufacturer of motorized bicycles, as defined in this
subdivision, shall provide a disclosure to buyers that advises buyers
that their existing insurance policies may not provide coverage for
these bicycles and that they should contact their insurance company
or insurance agent to determine if coverage is provided.
   (c) The disclosure required under paragraph (4) of subdivision (b)
shall meet both of the following requirements:
   (1) The disclosure shall be printed in not less than 14-point
boldface type on a single sheet of paper that contains no information
other than the disclosure.
   (2) The disclosure shall include the following language in capital
letters:
   "YOUR INSURANCE POLICIES MAY NOT PROVIDE COVERAGE FOR ACCIDENTS
INVOLVING THE USE OF THIS BICYCLE. TO DETERMINE IF COVERAGE IS
PROVIDED YOU SHOULD CONTACT YOUR INSURANCE COMPANY OR AGENT."
407.  A "motorized quadricycle" is a four-wheeled device, and a
"motorized tricycle" is a three-wheeled device, designed to carry not
more than two persons, including the driver, and having either an
electric motor or a motor with an automatic transmission developing
less than two gross brake horsepower and capable of propelling the
device at a maximum speed of not more than 30 miles per hour on level
ground. The device shall be utilized only by a person who by reason
of physical disability is otherwise unable to move about as a
pedestrian or by a senior citizen as defined in Section 13000.