Statutes > California > Veh > 100-680
407.5.  (a) A "motorized scooter" is any two-wheeled device that has
handlebars, has a floorboard that is designed to be stood upon when
riding, and is powered by an electric motor. This device may also
have a driver seat that does not interfere with the ability of the
rider to stand and ride and may also be designed to be powered by
human propulsion. For purposes of this section, a motorcycle, as
defined in Section 400, a motor-driven cycle, as defined in Section
405, or a motorized bicycle or moped, as defined in Section 406, is
not a motorized scooter.
   (b) A device meeting the definition in subdivision (a) that is
powered by a source other than electrical power is also a motorized
scooter.
   (c) (1) A manufacturer of motorized scooters shall provide a
disclosure to buyers that advises buyers that the buyers' existing
insurance policies may not provide coverage for these scooters and
that the buyers should contact their insurance company or insurance
agent to determine if coverage is provided.
   (2) The disclosure required under paragraph (1) shall meet both of
the following requirements:
   (A) The disclosure shall be printed in not less than 14-point
boldface type on a single sheet of paper that contains no information
other than the disclosure.
   (B) The disclosure shall include the following language in capital
letters:
   "YOUR INSURANCE POLICIES MAY NOT PROVIDE COVERAGE FOR ACCIDENTS
INVOLVING THE USE OF THIS SCOOTER. TO DETERMINE IF COVERAGE IS
PROVIDED, YOU SHOULD CONTACT YOUR INSURANCE COMPANY OR AGENT."
   (d) (1) A manufacturer of motorized scooters shall provide a
disclosure to a buyer that advises the buyer that the buyer may not
modify or alter the exhaust system to cause that system to amplify or
create an excessive noise, or to fail to meet applicable emission
requirements.
   (2) The disclosure required under paragraph (1) shall meet both of
the following requirements:
   (A) The disclosure shall be printed in not less than 14-point
boldface type on a single sheet of paper that contains no information
other than the disclosure.
   (B) The disclosure shall include the following language in capital
letters:
   "YOU MAY NOT MODIFY OR ALTER THE EXHAUST SYSTEM OF THIS SCOOTER TO
CAUSE IT  TO AMPLIFY OR CREATE EXCESSIVE NOISE PER VEHICLE CODE
SECTION 21226, OR TO                                    FAIL TO MEET
APPLICABLE EMISSION REQUIREMENTS PER VEHICLE CODE 27156."
   (e) This section shall become operative on January 1, 2008.
408.  "Motor carrier" is the registered owner, lessee, licensee, or
bailee of any vehicle set forth in Section 34500, who operates or
directs the operation of any such vehicle on either a for-hire or
not-for-hire basis.
410.  A "motor truck" or "motortruck" is a motor vehicle designed,
used, or maintained primarily for the transportation of property.
415.  (a) A "motor vehicle" is a vehicle that is self-propelled.
   (b) "Motor vehicle" does not include a self-propelled wheelchair,
motorized tricycle, or motorized quadricycle, if operated by a person
who, by reason of physical disability, is otherwise unable to move
about as a pedestrian.
   (c) For purposes of Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 3000) of
Division 2, "motor vehicle" includes a recreational vehicle as that
term is defined in subdivision (a) of Section 18010 of the Health and
Safety Code, but does not include a truck camper.
425.  A "muffler" is a device consisting of a series of chambers or
baffle plates, or other mechanical design, for the purpose of
receiving exhaust gas from an internal combustion engine, and
effective in reducing noise.
426.  "New motor vehicle dealer" is a dealer, as defined in Section
285, who, in addition to the requirements of that section, either
acquires for resale new and unregistered motor vehicles from
manufacturers or distributors of those motor vehicles or acquires for
resale new off-highway motorcycles, or all-terrain vehicles from
manufacturers or distributors of the vehicles. A distinction shall
not be made, nor any different construction be given to the
definition of "new motor vehicle dealer" and "dealer" except for the
application of the provisions of Chapter 6 (commencing with Section
3000) of Division 2 and Section 11704.5. Sections 3001 and 3003 do
not, however, apply to a dealer who deals exclusively in motorcycles,
all-terrain vehicles, or recreational vehicles, as defined in
subdivision (a) of Section 18010 of the Health and Safety Code.
430.  A "new vehicle" is a vehicle constructed entirely from new
parts that has never been the subject of a retail sale, or registered
with the department, or registered with the appropriate agency or
authority of any other state, District of Columbia, territory or
possession of the United States, or foreign state, province, or
country.
431.  A "nonrepairable vehicle" is a vehicle of a type otherwise
subject to registration that meets the criteria specified in
subdivision (a), (b), or (c). The vehicle shall be issued a
nonrepairable vehicle certificate and the vehicle, the vehicle frame,
or unitized frame and body, as applicable, and as defined in Section
670.5, shall not be titled or registered.
   (a) A nonrepairable vehicle is a vehicle that has no r