Statutes > California > Veh > 100-680
331.1.  A "franchisee" is any person who, pursuant to a franchise,
receives new motor vehicles subject to registration under this code,
new off-highway motorcycles, as defined in Section 436, new
all-terrain vehicles, as defined in Section 111, or new trailers
subject to identification pursuant to Section 5014.1 from the
franchisor and who offers for sale or lease, or sells or leases the
vehicles at retail or is granted the right to perform authorized
warranty repairs and service, or the right to perform any combination
of these activities.