Statutes > California > Wic > 16500-16521.5
16501.1.  (a) (1) The Legislature finds and declares that the
foundation and central unifying tool in child welfare services is the
case plan.
   (2) The Legislature further finds and declares that a case plan
ensures that the child receives protection and safe and proper care
and case management, and that services are provided to the child and
parents or other caretakers, as appropriate, in order to improve
conditions in the parent's home, to facilitate the safe return of the
child to a safe home or the permanent placement of the child, and to
address the needs of the child while in foster care.
   (b) (1) A case plan shall be based upon the principles of this
section and shall document that a preplacement assessment of the
service needs of the child and family, and preplacement preventive
services, have been provided, and that reasonable efforts to prevent
out-of-home placement have been made.
   (2) In determining the reasonable services to be offered or
provided, the child's health and safety shall be the paramount
concerns.
   (3) Upon a determination pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision
(e) of Section 361.5 that reasonable services will be offered to a
parent who is incarcerated in a county jail or state prison, the case
plan shall include information, to the extent possible, about a
parent's incarceration in a county jail or the state prison during
the time that a minor child of that parent is involved in dependency
care.
   (4) Reasonable services shall be offered or provided to make it
possible for a child to return to a safe home environment, unless,
pursuant to subdivisions (b) and (e) of Section 361.5, the court
determines that reunification services shall not be provided.
   (5) If reasonable services are not ordered, or are terminated,
reasonable efforts shall be made to place the child in a timely
manner in accordance with the permanent plan and to complete all
steps necessary to finalize the permanent placement of the child.
   (c) (1) If out-of-home placement is used to attain case plan
goals, the decision regarding choice of placement shall be based upon
selection of a safe setting that is the least restrictive or most
family like and the most appropriate setting that is available and in
close proximity to the parent's home, proximity to the child's
school, and consistent with the selection of the environment best
suited to meet the child's special needs and best interests. The
selection shall consider, in order of priority, placement with
relatives, tribal members, and foster family, group care, and
residential treatment pursuant to Section 7950 of the Family Code. On
or after January 1, 2012, for a nonminor dependent, as defined in
subdivision (v) of Section 11400, who is receiving AFDC-FC benefits
up to 21 years of age pursuant to Section 11403, in addition to the
above requirements, the selection of the placement, including a
supervised independent living setting, as described in Section 11400,
shall also be based upon the developmental needs of young adults by
providing opportunities to have incremental responsibilities that
prepare a nonminor dependent to transition to independent living. If
admission to, or continuation in, a group home placement is being
considered for a nonminor dependent, the group home placement
approval decision shall include a youth-driven, team-based case
planning process, as defined by the department, in consultation with
* * *