Statutes > California > Wic > 4620-4639.75
4620.1.  The Legislature recognizes the ongoing contributions many
parents and family members make to the support and well-being of
their children and relatives with developmental disabilities. It is
the intent of the Legislature that the important nature of these
relationships be respected and fostered by regional centers and
providers of direct services and supports.