Statutes > Connecticut > Title18 > Chap325 > Sec18-98a
      Sec. 18-98a. Deduction of time for periods of employment. Each person committed to the custody of the Commissioner of Correction who is employed within the institution to which he was sentenced, or outside as provided by section 18-100, for a period of seven consecutive days, except for temporary interruption of such period as excused by the commissioner for valid reasons, may have one day deducted from his sentence for such period, in addition to any other earned time, at the discretion of the Commissioner of Correction.
      (1969, P.A. 298, S. 1; P.A. 73-42.)
      History: P.A. 73-42 allowed 1-day deduction for 7 consecutive days served rather than 26 days for 180 consecutive days served.
      The commissioner of correction, provided he does not act illegally, arbitrarily or in abuse of discretion, need not deduct time to be served from prisoner's sentence under statute if prisoner fails to observe rules incident to requisite job assignment. 181 C. 286. Cited. 207 C. 412. Cited. 209 C. 191. Cited. 216 C. 220. Cited. 219 C. 269.
      Cited. 17 CA 827. Cited. 24 CA 612. Cited. 39 CA 455.