Statutes > Connecticut > Title54 > Chap961 > Sec54-86d
      Sec. 54-86d. Disclosure of address and telephone number by victim of sexual assault not required. Any person who has been the victim of a sexual assault under section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-71, 53a-72a, 53a-72b or 53a-73a, or injury or risk of injury, or impairing of morals under section 53-21, or of an attempt thereof, shall not be required to divulge his or her address or telephone number during any trial or pretrial evidentiary hearing arising from the sexual assault or injury or risk of injury to, or impairing of morals of, children; provided the judge presiding over such legal proceeding shall find: (1) Such information is not material to the proceeding, (2) the identity of the victim has been satisfactorily established, and (3) the current address of the victim will be made available to the defense in the same manner and time as such information is made available to the defense for other criminal offenses.
      (P.A. 81-448, S. 1; P.A. 82-472, S. 145, 183; P.A. 93-340, S. 9, 19.)
      History: P.A. 82-472 made technical corrections; P.A. 93-340 amended Subdiv. (3) to require the judge to find that the current address of the victim "will be made available to the defense in the same manner and time as such information is made available to the defense for other criminal offenses" rather than "is made available to the defense", effective July 1, 1993.
      Cited. 8 CA 387. Cited. 20 CA 115.
      Cited. 42 CS 291.