(b) The trustees shall be appointed by the Governor by and with the consent of a majority of the members elected to the Senate.
§ 9105. Powers and duties of Board.
(a) The Board may establish such institutions of learning throughout the State as may be necessary to effectuate the purposes
of this chapter.
(b) The Board may contract with the University of Delaware, or with any other institution or organization, so that the University
or other institution or organization shall establish or offer a 2-year college parallel program or associate degree program,
and the Board shall provide necessary funds to meet the entire cost of the establishment or operation of such program, and
shall furnish facilities, equipment and supplies therefor. If the Board shall enter into such a contract with the University
of Delaware, the Board of Trustees of the University of Delaware shall have, with respect to such 2-year college parallel
program or associate degree program, the same powers which it has with respect to the affairs of the University of Delaware
by virtue of its charter or the statutes of this State.
(c) The Board shall have custody of and be responsible for the property of the institutions and shall be responsible for the
management and control of said institutions.
(d) For the effectuation of the purposes of this chapter the Board, in addition to such other powers expressly granted to
it by this chapter, shall have the following powers:
(1) To select such officers, except the chair, as it may deem desirable, from among its own membership;
(2) To adopt or change the name of the institutions established by it;
(3) To adopt and use a seal;
(4) To sue and be sued;
(5) To determine the educational program of the institutions;
(6) To appoint members of the administrative and teaching staffs of the institutions and to fix their compensation and terms
of employment;
(7) To appoint or employ such other officers of the institutions, agents and employees as may be required to carry out this
chapter and to fix and determine their qualifications, duties, compensation, terms of office or employment and all other terms
and conditions of employment;
(8) To fix schedules of tuition rates and fees for educational services at the institutions;
(9) To grant diplomas, certificates or degrees;
(10) To enter into contracts;
(11) To accept from any government or governmental agency, or from any other public or private body, or from any other source,
grants or contributions of money or property (conditional or otherwise) which the Board may use for or in aid of any of its
purposes;
(12) To acquire (by gift, purchase, condemnation or otherwise), own, lease, use and operate property, whether real, personal
or mixed, or any interest therein, which is necessary or desirable for educational purposes;
(13) To determine that any property owned by the College is no longer necessary for educational purposes and to dispose of
the same in such manner and upon such terms and conditions as shall be established by it;
(14) To make and promulgate such rules and regulations, not inconsistent with this chapter, that are necessary and proper
for the administration and operation of the institutions and for the conduct of the business of the Board;
(15) To exercise all other powers not inconsistent with this chapter, which may be reasonably necessary or incidental to the
establishment, maintenance and operation of higher learning institutions;
(16) To employ such persons as deemed desirable.
14 Del. C. 1953, § 9105; 55 Del. Laws, c. 374, § 1; 56 Del. Laws, c. 35, § 2; 58 Del. Laws, c. 19, § 2; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 74 Del. Laws, c. 307, § 298.;