As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
§ 1014. Public purpose programs and consumer education.
(a) In separating the rates or prices for DP&L's services under § 1005(a) of this title, the Commission shall reassign to
* * *
that receive distribution service under a residential tariff or service offering, does not exceed more than 100 kW. On a case
by case basis the Delaware Energy Office shall review a farm's application for a system above 100 kW by comparing the output
of the system to the energy requirements of the farm and may grant a waiver to increase the size of the system above the 100
kW limit. The Delaware Energy Office shall promulgate rules and regulations for such waivers in consultation with DP&L and
municipal electric companies. Such waivers for DEC customers shall be approved by DEC;
c. For nonresidential customers, is not more than 2 megawatts per DP&L meter, and 500 kW per DEC or municipal electric company
meter. DEC and municipal electric companies are encouraged to provide for net metering up to a capacity of not more than 2
megawatts for nonresidential customers.
d. [Repealed.]
(2) Uses as its primary source of fuel solar, wind, hydro, a fuel cell, or gas from the anaerobic digestion of organic material;
(3) Is located on the customer's premises;
(4) Is interconnected and operated in parallel with an electric distribution company's transmission and distribution facilities;
and
(5) Is designed to produce no more than 110% of the host customer's expected aggregate electrical consumption, calculated
on the average of the 2 previous 12-month periods of actual electrical usage at the time of installation of energy generating
equipment. For new building construction, electrical consumption will be estimated at 110% of the consumption of units of
similar size and characteristics at the time of installation of energy generating equipment.
(e) The rules and regulations promulgated for net energy metering by the Commission, municipal electric companies, and electric
cooperatives during any period of exemption under § 223 of this title shall:
(1) Provide for customers to be credited in kilowatt-hours (kWh), valued at an amount per kilowatt-hour equal to the sum of
delivery service charges and supply service charges for residential customers and the sum of the volumetric energy (kWh) components
of the delivery service charges and supply service charges for nonresidential customers for any excess production of their
generating facility that exceeds the customer's on-site consumption of kWh in a billing period. Excess kWh credits shall be
credited to subsequent billing periods to offset a customer's consumption in those billing periods. At the end of the annualized
billing period, a customer may request a payment from the electric supplier for any excess kWh credits. The payment shall
be calculated by multiplying the excess kWh credits by the customer's supply service rate. Such payment if less than $25 may
be credited to the customer's account through monthly billing. Any excess kWh credits shall not reduce any fixed monthly customer
charges imposed by the electric supplier. The customer-generator retains ownership of all renewable energy credits (RECs)
* * *
section.
(h) The Commission may adopt tariffs for regulated electric utilities that are not inconsistent with subsection (g) of this
section. Such tariffs may include rate and credit structures that vary from those set forth in subsection (g) of this section,
as long as alternative rate and credit structures are not inconsistent with the development of grid-integrated electric vehicles.
(i) Nothing in this section is intended in any way to limit eligibility for net energy metering services based upon direct
ownership, joint ownership, or third-party ownership or financing agreement related to an electric generation facility, where
net energy metering would otherwise be available.
(j) Disputes shall be resolved by the Commission or appropriate governing body.
(k) Rules, regulations and programs for paragraphs (e)(8) and (9) of this section shall be promulgated by the Commission or
the appropriate local regulatory authority not later than July 1, 2011.
72 Del. Laws, c. 10, § 3; 74 Del. Laws, c. 38, § 2; 76 Del. Laws, c. 164, §§ 1-4; 76 Del. Laws, c. 166, § 1; 76 Del. Laws, c. 200, § 2; 77 Del. Laws, c. 146, §§ 1-3; 77 Del. Laws, c. 212, §§ 2, 3; 77 Del. Laws, c. 453, §§ 2-11.;