As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
§ 1014. Public purpose programs and consumer education.
(a) In separating the rates or prices for DP&L's services under § 1005(a) of this title, the Commission shall reassign to
* * *
of up to a total of $250,000 from DP&L and DEC (apportioned on the 1998 kw Delaware retail sales of each entity) for the purpose
of providing customer education materials to citizens of Delaware in connection with retail competition.
(d) The Commission, municipal electric companies, and electric cooperatives during any period of exemption under § 223 of
this title shall each promulgate rules and regulations that provide for net energy metering for customers who own and operate,
lease and operate, or contract with a third party that owns and operates an electric generation facility that:
(1) Has a capacity that:
a. For residential customers of DP&L, DEC, and municipal electric companies, has a capacity of not more than 25 kW;
b. For farm customers as described in § 902(3) of Title 3 who are customers of DP&L, DEC, or municipal electric companies
that receive distribution service under a residential tariff or service offering, does not exceed more than 100 kW. On a case
by case basis the Delaware Energy Office shall review a farm's application for a system above 100 kW by comparing the output
of the system to the energy requirements of the farm and may grant a waiver to increase the size of the system above the 100
kW limit. The Delaware Energy Office shall promulgate rules and regulations for such waivers in consultation with DP&L and
municipal electric companies. Such waivers for DEC customers shall be approved by DEC;
* * *
be credited to the customer's account through monthly billing. Any excess kWh credits shall not reduce any fixed monthly customer
charges imposed by the electric supplier. The customer-generator retains ownership of all renewable energy credits (RECs)
associated with electric energy produced unless the customer has relinquished such ownership by contractual agreement with
a third party.
(2) Provide for customers participating in a community-owned energy generating facility to be credited in kilowatt-hours (kWh),
valued at an amount per kWh equal to supply service charges according to each account's rate schedule for any excess production
of the community-owned energy generating facility. For customers that host a community-owned energy generating facility or
where all participating customers are located on the same distribution feeder as a community-owned energy generating facility,
credit in kWh shall be valued according to each account's rate schedule and the rules and regulations promulgated for net
energy metering under paragraph (e)(1) or (3) of this section. Excess kWh credits shall be credited to subsequent billing
periods to offset customers' consumption in those billing periods. At the end of the annualized bulling period, a community
may request a payment from the electric supplier for any excess kWh credits. The payment shall be calculated by multiplying
the excess kWh credits by the supply service rate of the account hosting the community-owned energy generating facility. Such
payment shall be made to the account hosting the community-owned energy generating facility, and may be credited to the account
through monthly billing if less than $25. Any excess kWh credits shall not reduce any fixed monthly customer charges imposed
by the electric supplier. The customers participating in a community-owned energy generating facility retain ownership of
all RECs associated with electric energy produced unless the customer has relinquished such ownership by contractual agreement
with a third party.
(3) As an alternative to paragraph (e)(2) of this section above, electric suppliers, DEC, DP&L, and municipal electric companies
may elect to make payment to the account hosting the community-owned energy generating facility for the value of the generated
electricity as established by the Public Service Commission for those utilities regulated by the Commission, and by the Board
of Directors or other governing body of any utility not regulated by the Commission.
(4) Ensure that electric suppliers provide net-metered customers electric service at nondiscriminatory rates that are identical,
with respect to rate structure and monthly charges, to the rates that a customer who is not net-metering would be charged.
electric suppliers shall not charge a net-metering customer any stand-by fees or similar charges, with the exception that
* * *
(7) If the total generating capacity of all customer-generation using net metering systems served by an electric utility exceeds
5 percent of the capacity necessary to meet the electric utility's aggregated customer monthly peak demand for a particular
calendar year, the electric utility may elect not to provide net metering services to any additional customer-generators.
(8) In instances where 1 customer has multiple meters under the same account or different accounts, regardless of the physical
location and rate class, the customer may aggregate meters for the purpose of net energy metering regardless of which individual
meter receives energy from the energy generating facility, provided that:
a. Electric suppliers, DEC, DP&L, and municipal electric companies shall only allow meter aggregation for customer accounts
of which they provide electric supply service; and
b. The customer's energy generating facility is designed to produce no more than 110% of the customer's aggregate electrical
consumption of the individual meters or accounts that the customer wishes to aggregate under this paragraph (e)(8) of this
section, calculated on the average of the 2 previous 12-month periods of actual electrical usage at the time of installation
of energy generating equipment. For new building construction, electrical consumption will be estimated at 110% of the consumption
of units of similar size and characteristics at the time of installation of energy generating equipment; and
c. The customer's energy generating facility shall not exceed a capacity as defined under paragraph (d)(1) of this section;
and
d. At least 90 days before a customer commences construction of an energy generating facility or a customer desires to aggregate
multiple meters, the customer shall file with the electric supplier, DP&L, DEC, or the appropriate municipal electric company
the following information:
1. A list of individual meters the customer desires to aggregate, identified by name, address, and account number, and ranked
according to the order in which the customer desires to apply credit;
* * *