As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
§ 1002. Standards for electric utility restructuring.
The General Assembly declares that the following interdependent standards shall govern the Commission's review and approval
of each public utility's restructuring plan, oversight of the transition process and regulation of the restructured electric
utility industry pursuant to this chapter.
(1) The reliability of electric service to all customers in this State shall be maintained.
(2) On and after the implementation dates set forth in § 1003 of this title, customers shall have the right to choose among
electric suppliers.
(3) Nothing contained herein shall have the effect of abrogating or amending contracts between public utilities and any of
their customers in place on February 1, 1999.
(4) On or after May 1, 2006, it is the policy of the State that electric distribution companies subject to the oversight of
the Commission and as part of their obligation to be standard offer service suppliers shall engage in integrated resource
planning for the purpose of evaluating and diversifying their electric supply options, efficiently and at the lowest cost
to their customers.
72 Del. Laws, c. 10, § 3; 75 Del. Laws, c. 242, § 3.;