As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
§ 1008. Duties of electric distribution companies.
(a) Each electric distribution company shall maintain its facilities and provide products and services which are safe, efficient,
sufficient, adequate, and reliable. Each electric distribution company shall implement procedures to require all electric
suppliers to deliver energy to the electric distribution company at locations and in amounts which are adequate to meet each
supplier's obligations to its customers.
(b)(1) The Commission is hereby granted the authority to require DP&L subject to its jurisdiction to develop and implement
demand-side management programs designed to reduce overall electricity consumption by its customers and/or to reduce usage
by customers during peak periods, such as time of use rates, advanced metering infrastructure, central air-conditioning and
hot water heating cycling off and on programs, interruptible rates, etc. However, in no such instance shall electric distribution
companies subject to the Commission's jurisdiction be authorized to implement peak time billing. Upon development of such
demand-side management program or programs, DP&L shall file such program or programs with the Commission for the Commission's
review and approval.
a. The costs that DP&L incurs in developing and implementing their demand-side management programs, as well as the costs incurred
by DP&L in administering all demand-side management programs approved for implementation by the Commission, shall be included
and recovered in DP&L's distribution rates.
b. By June 5, 2006, the Commission shall open a docket to evaluate the desirability, feasibility and cost effectiveness of
requiring advanced metering technology, including time of use metering to be utilized throughout or selectively in the service
territories of DP&L. The Commission may require that such a technology be deployed in a cost effective manner after such evaluation
has been made and hearings have been held. As part of the evaluation, the Commission shall review all customer pricing implications
of any particular metering technology investigated. The Commission shall not authorize such technology to be deployed in a
manner that permits 30-day peak demand billing except as approved by the General Assembly.
c. The Commission shall have the authority to promulgate any rules and regulations it deems necessary to accomplish the development
and implementation of demand-side management programs by DP&L.
(2) DEC shall, at a minimum, maintain its current efforts in providing demand-side management programs. DEC shall report on
its demand-side management efforts to the Public Service Commission, Controller General and Director of the Office of Management
and Budget by January 31, 2007, and January 31 of each subsequent year thereafter.
72 Del. Laws, c. 10, § 3; 74 Del. Laws, c. 73, § 3; 75 Del. Laws, c. 242, § 7.;