Budget, Fiscal, Procurement and Contracting Regulations
§ 6516. Payment of bills or statements of account.
(a) The approval of any bill, invoice or statement by the Secretary of Finance, or the presentation of any payment transaction
* * *
to incur in order to pay or discharge the expenses determined by the agency in the finding justifying the retention of moneys.
(4) If a progress payment to a contractor is delayed by more than 21 days after the date of the agency agent's approval or
the final payment to a contractor is delayed by more than 60 days after the date of the final submission, the contractor may
require the payment of interest by such agency, except for periods of time during which payment is withheld pursuant to paragraph
(2) of this subsection, beginning on the twenty-second day for progress payments and on the sixty-first day for final payment;
provided, however, that:
a. Presentment is deemed made when an invoice or bill is received by that agency or agency agent, provided that the invoice
or bill is received in a form consistent with the State Accounting Manual and regulations issued by the Director of the Office
of Management and Budget and the Secretary of Finance. Such forms shall be included in the project's bid documents.
b. The contractor may not require interest with respect to any portion of such invoice or bill if such portion is controverted
on reasonable grounds by the state agency or agency agent, provided that the agency notifies the contractor in writing, within
the 21-day period for progress payments or 60 days for final payments, of the reason or reasons for controverting the invoice
or bill.
c. A vendor may require that interest under this subsection commence from the end of the 21-day period for progress payments
or the 60-day period for final payment and continue until payment. All interest charges under this chapter shall be paid by
the agency receiving the goods or services from the contractor. Such interest shall be calculated by the contractor in dollar
amounts and expressly billed as such to the agency receiving goods or services from the contractor.
d. A contractor may require that interest under this subsection accrue on the unpaid balance at a rate not to exceed 2 percent
above the prime interest rate as established by the Federal Reserve.
e. Agencies liable for interest payments under this subsection shall be authorized to make such payments from amounts appropriated
for "contractual services" in the event an unencumbered balance shall exist in such line. In the case of agencies of public
or higher education, such payment shall be made from local funds or state general funds not restricted to another purpose.
The Office of Management and Budget shall establish procedures according to which interest payments under this subsection
are recorded separately from other expenditures for contractual services.
f. Interest payments to be made by the agency receiving goods or services may be imposed upon a different agency when, in
the sound discretion of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget and the Controller General, the receiving agency
demonstrates that some other agency or agencies bear greater responsibility for causing the delay which occasioned the payment
of interest, in which case the responsible agency or agencies shall reimburse the receiving agency for interest charges.
(5) The agency, contractor or subcontractor may change the time periods outlined in this subsection only if:
a. Prior written approval is given by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget;
b. The public works contract specifically provides in a clear and conspicuous manner for a later payment defined by a specific
number of days after certification and approval; and
c. All plan documents, including bid plans and construction plans, shall permanently display, in clear and conspicuous type,
the following legend or substantially similar language:
NOTICE OF EXTENDED PAYMENT PROVISION
This contract allows the agency, contractor and subcontractor to make payment within ____ days after certification and approval
of billings and estimates. Such changes shall also be indicated in a clear and conspicuous manner by contractors and subcontractors
on all contracts with subcontractors and material suppliers.
(6) An agency may change the time period to certify and approve a billing or estimate only if:
a. Prior approval is given by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget;
b. The public works contract specifically provides in a clear and conspicuous manner for an extended time period within which
a billing or estimate shall be certified or approved, defined by a specific number of days after the agency has received the
billing or estimate; and
c. All plan documents, including bid plans and construction plans, shall include, in clear and conspicuous type, the following
legend or substantially similar language:
NOTICE OF EXTENDED CERTIFICATION AND APPROVAL
PERIOD PROVISION
This contract allows the agency to certify and approve billings and estimate
within ________ days after the billings and estimates are received from the
contractor.
Such changes shall also be indicated in a clear and conspicuous manner by
contractors and subcontractors on all contracts with subcontractors and
material suppliers.
(7) The contractor shall pay the contractor's subcontractors or material suppliers and each subcontractor shall pay the subordinate
subcontractors or material supplier within 21 days of receipt of each progress payment, unless otherwise agreed to in writing
by the parties, the respective amounts allowed the subordinate or subcontractor or material supplier on account of the work
performed by subordinate contractors and material suppliers, to the extent of each subordinate subcontractor's or material
suppliers interest therein, except that no contract for public works may materially alter the rights of any contractor, subcontractor,
subordinate subcontractor or material supplier to receive prompt and timely payment as provided under this subsection or Chapter
* * *