Budget, Fiscal, Procurement and Contracting Regulations
§ 6516. Payment of bills or statements of account.
(a) The approval of any bill, invoice or statement by the Secretary of Finance, or the presentation of any payment transaction
* * *
the 21-day period for progress payments or 60 days for final payments, of the reason or reasons for controverting the invoice
or bill.
c. A vendor may require that interest under this subsection commence from the end of the 21-day period for progress payments
or the 60-day period for final payment and continue until payment. All interest charges under this chapter shall be paid by
the agency receiving the goods or services from the contractor. Such interest shall be calculated by the contractor in dollar
amounts and expressly billed as such to the agency receiving goods or services from the contractor.
d. A contractor may require that interest under this subsection accrue on the unpaid balance at a rate not to exceed 2 percent
above the prime interest rate as established by the Federal Reserve.
e. Agencies liable for interest payments under this subsection shall be authorized to make such payments from amounts appropriated
for "contractual services" in the event an unencumbered balance shall exist in such line. In the case of agencies of public
or higher education, such payment shall be made from local funds or state general funds not restricted to another purpose.
The Office of Management and Budget shall establish procedures according to which interest payments under this subsection
are recorded separately from other expenditures for contractual services.
f. Interest payments to be made by the agency receiving goods or services may be imposed upon a different agency when, in
the sound discretion of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget and the Controller General, the receiving agency
demonstrates that some other agency or agencies bear greater responsibility for causing the delay which occasioned the payment
of interest, in which case the responsible agency or agencies shall reimburse the receiving agency for interest charges.
(5) The agency, contractor or subcontractor may change the time periods outlined in this subsection only if:
* * *