Budget, Fiscal, Procurement and Contracting Regulations
§ 6501. Definitions.
(a) As used in this chapter, the term "agency" shall have the same meaning as defined in § 6301 of this title.
(b) As used in this chapter the term "agency agent" shall mean an authorized official of the agency or the architect or construction
manager designated pursuant to the public works contract documents.
(c) As used in this chapter, the term "date of submission" shall mean either 2 days after the document is postmarked by the
United States Postal Service or the date the agency agent receives the hand-delivered document, verified by the agency agent's
receipt or the date affixed to the document by the agency agent's facsimile machine.
(d) As used in this chapter, term "final completion" shall mean final completion of the work as described in the public works
contract documents.
(e) As used in this chapter, the term "reasonable evidence" shall mean "information from a reliable source."
(f) As used in this chapter, the term "Secretary of Finance" shall mean the Secretary of Finance or a duly authorized designee.
29 Del. C. 1953, § 6501; 57 Del. Laws, c. 741, § 1A; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 364, §§ 1, 2.;