Budget, Fiscal, Procurement and Contracting Regulations
§ 6529. Control of agency expenditures.
The Director of the Office of Management and Budget is hereby empowered and directed to exercise, subject to the approval
of the Governor, such control over the monthly and/or quarterly rates of agency expenditures of funds appropriated to such
agency as the Director of the Office of Management and Budget may deem necessary to assure the effective and continuous operation
of the various agencies during the fiscal year. The authority of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget under
this section shall apply to local and special school districts insofar as they administer funds supplied by the State, but
not with regard to funds raised locally.
29 Del. C. 1953, § 6529; 54 Del. Laws, c. 39, § 8; 57 Del. Laws, c. 234, § 2; 57 Del. Laws, c. 741, § 1H; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 75 Del. Laws, c. 88, § 21(13).;