Budget, Fiscal, Procurement and Contracting Regulations
§ 6516. Payment of bills or statements of account.
(a) The approval of any bill, invoice or statement by the Secretary of Finance, or the presentation of any payment transaction
* * *
Such interest shall be calculated by the vendor in dollar amounts and expressly billed as such to the agency receiving goods
or services from the vendor.
(4) A vendor may require that interest under this subsection accrue on the unpaid balance at a rate not to exceed an annualized
rate of 12 percent.
(5) Agencies liable for interest payments under this subsection shall be authorized to make such payments from amounts appropriated
for "contractual services" in the event an unencumbered balance shall exist in such line. In the case of agencies of public
or higher education, such payment shall be made from local funds or state general funds not restricted to another purpose.
The Office of Management and Budget shall establish procedures according to which interest payments under this subsection
are recorded separately from other expenditures for contractual services.
(6) The requirement that interest payments be made by the agency receiving goods or services be imposed upon a different agency
when, in the sound discretion of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget and the Controller General, the receiving
agency demonstrates that some other agency or agencies bear greater responsibility for causing the delay which occasioned
the payment of interest, in which case the responsible agency or agencies shall reimburse the receiving agency for interest
charges.
(e) The Secretary of Finance shall transmit to the Controller General on January 15 and July 15 of each year a report which
provides the following information:
(1) The name of any state agency which has, within the past 6 months, paid interest to a vendor in accordance with subsection
(d) of this section;
(2) The number of such interest payments made by each agency; and
(3) The total amount of interest paid by each agency.
(f) For public works contracts as defined by § 6902 of this title, the following shall apply:
(1) The agency agent, by mutual agreement, may make progress payments on contracts of less than 90 days and shall make monthly
progress payments on all other contracts as provided for in this paragraph.
The agency agent shall approve or disapprove an estimate of the work submitted for payment within 7 days from the date of
submission of the written application for payment. If the agency agent approves the estimate of work, such estimate shall
be certified for payment. If the agency agent disapproves the estimate of work, the agency or the agency agent shall issue
a specific written finding within 21 days from the submission of the applicant for payment setting forth those items in detail
in the estimate of the work that are not approved for payment under the contract. The agency may withhold 150% of the amount
of expenses the agency reasonably expects to incur, as approved by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget, in
correcting the deficiency set forth in the written finding. The progress payments shall be paid on or before 21 days after
the estimate of work is certified and approved. If the approval of a federal agency is required, the payment shall be deemed
timely if the payment is made within 10 days of a required federal agency's approval.
(2) An agency agent, contractor or subcontractor may decline to approve and certify a billing or estimate or a portion of
a billing or estimate for any of the following reasons:
a. Unsatisfactory job progress;
b. Defective construction work of materials not remedied;
c. Disputed work or materials;
d. Failure to comply with material provisions of the contract;
e. Third party claims filed or reasonable evidence that a claim will be filed;
f. Failure of the contractor or subcontractor to make timely payments for labor, equipment or materials;
g. Damage to the agency, contractor or subcontractor;
h. Reasonable evidence that the construction cannot be completed for the unpaid balance of the construction contract; or
i. Retainage of funds.
(3) The retainage, as allowed by § 6962(d)(5) of this title, shall be retained by the agency as a guarantee for complete performance
of the contract, to be paid to the contractor within 60 days after completion or filing notice of completion of the contract
or within 30 days of a required federal agency's final approval or certification. Retention of payments by an agency longer
than 60 days after final completion and acceptance requires a specific written finding by the agency of the reasons justifying
the delay in payment. Such written finding shall be furnished by the agency within 10 days after completion or filing notice
to the contractor or within 10 days of the required federal agency's final approval or certification. No agency may retain
any moneys after 60 days in an amount exceeding 150% of the necessary amount to pay the expenses the agency reasonably expects
to incur in order to pay or discharge the expenses determined by the agency in the finding justifying the retention of moneys.
(4) If a progress payment to a contractor is delayed by more than 21 days after the date of the agency agent's approval or
the final payment to a contractor is delayed by more than 60 days after the date of the final submission, the contractor may
require the payment of interest by such agency, except for periods of time during which payment is withheld pursuant to paragraph
(2) of this subsection, beginning on the twenty-second day for progress payments and on the sixty-first day for final payment;
provided, however, that:
a. Presentment is deemed made when an invoice or bill is received by that agency or agency agent, provided that the invoice
or bill is received in a form consistent with the State Accounting Manual and regulations issued by the Director of the Office
* * *