It is the legislative intent to provide for the incorporation of an individual, or group of individuals who render the same
§ 617. Corporate name.
The corporate name of a corporation organized under this chapter shall contain either a word or words descriptive of the professional
service to be rendered by the corporation or shall contain the last names of 1 or more of its present, prospective or former
shareholders or of persons who were associated with a predecessor person, partnership, corporation or other organization or
whose name or names appeared in the name of such predecessor organization. The corporate name shall also contain the words
"chartered" or "professional association" or abbreviation "P.A." The use of the word "company," "corporation" or "incorporated"
or any other word, words, abbreviations, affix or prefix indicating that it is a corporation, in the corporate name of a corporation
organized under this chapter, is specifically prohibited. However, it shall be permissible for the professional service corporation
and its shareholders to render professional services and to exercise the corporation's authorized powers under a name which
is identical to its corporate name except for the omission of the words "chartered" or "professional association" or the omission
of the abbreviation "P.A."
8 Del. C. 1953, § 617; 57 Del. Laws, c. 127; 61 Del. Laws, c. 357, § 1.;