Statutes > Illinois > Chapter20 > 345 > 002026050HArt_2605
      (20 ILCS 2605/Art. 2605 heading)
ARTICLE 2605. DEPARTMENT OF STATE POLICE
    (20 ILCS 2605/2605‑1)
    Sec. 2605‑1. Article short title. This Article 2605 of the Civil Administrative Code of Illinois may be cited as the Department of State Police Law.
* * *
    The Office shall consult with units of local government and school districts to assist them in gang control activities and to administer a system of grants to units of local government and school districts that, upon application, have demonstrated a workable plan to reduce gang activity in their area. The grants shall not include reimbursement for personnel, nor shall they exceed 75% of the total request by any applicant. The grants may be calculated on a proportional basis, determined by funds available to the Department for this purpose. The Department has the authority to promulgate appropriate rules and regulations to administer this program.
    The Office shall establish mobile units of trained personnel to respond to gang activities.
    The Office shall also consult with and use the services of religious leaders and other celebrities to assist in gang control activities.
    The Office may sponsor seminars, conferences, or any other educational activity to assist communities in their gang crime control activities.
(Source: P.A. 94‑945, eff. 6‑27‑06.)
    (20 ILCS 2605/2605‑40) (was 20 ILCS 2605/55a‑4)
    Sec. 2605‑40. Division of Forensic Services. The Division of Forensic Services shall exercise the following functions:
        (1) Exercise the rights, powers, and duties vested
     by law in the Department by the Criminal Identification Act.
        (2) Exercise the rights, powers, and duties vested
     by law in the Department by Section 2605‑300 of this Law.
        (3) Provide assistance to local law enforcement
     agencies through training, management, and consultant services.
        (4) (Blank).
        (5) Exercise other duties that may be assigned by
     the Director in order to fulfill the responsibilities and achieve the purposes of the Department.
        (6) Establish and operate a forensic science
     laboratory system, including a forensic toxicological laboratory service, for the purpose of testing specimens submitted by coroners and other law enforcement officers in their efforts to determine whether alcohol, drugs, or poisonous or other toxic substances have been involved in deaths, accidents, or illness. Forensic toxicological laboratories shall be established in Springfield, Chicago, and elsewhere in the State as needed.
        (7) Subject to specific appropriations made for
     these purposes, establish and coordinate a system for providing accurate and expedited forensic science and other investigative and laboratory services to local law enforcement agencies and local State's Attorneys in aid of the investigation and trial of capital cases.
(Source: P.A. 90‑130, eff. 1‑1‑98; 91‑239, eff. 1‑1‑00; 91‑589, eff. 1‑1‑00; 91‑760, eff. 1‑1‑01.)
    (20 ILCS 2605/2605‑45)(was 20 ILCS 2605/55a‑5)
    Sec. 2605‑45. Division of Administration. The Division of Administration shall exercise the following functions:
        (1) Exercise the rights, powers, and duties vested
     in the Department by the Governor's Office of Management and Budget Act.
        (2) Pursue research and the publication of studies
     pertaining to local law enforcement activities.
        (3) Exercise the rights, powers, and duties vested
     in the Department by the Personnel Code.
        (4) Operate an electronic data processing and
     computer center for the storage and retrieval of data pertaining to criminal activity.
        (5) Exercise the rights, powers, and duties vested
     in the former Division of State Troopers by Section 17 of the State Police Act.
        (6) Exercise the rights, powers, and duties vested
     in the Department by "An Act relating to internal auditing in State government", approved August 11, 1967 (repealed; now the Fiscal Control and Internal Auditing Act, 30 ILCS 10/).
        (6.5) Exercise the rights, powers, and duties vested
     in the Department by the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act.
        (7) Exercise other duties that may be assigned by
     the Director to fulfill the responsibilities and achieve the purposes of the Department.
(Source: P.A. 94‑793, eff. 5‑19‑06.)
    (20 ILCS 2605/2605‑50) (was 20 ILCS 2605/55a‑6)
    Sec. 2605‑50. Division of Internal Investigation. The Division of Internal Investigation shall initiate internal departmental investigations and, at the direction of the Governor, investigate complaints and initiate investigations of official misconduct by State officers and State employees under the jurisdiction of the Governor.
(Source: P.A. 91‑239, eff. 1‑1‑00.)
    (20 ILCS 2605/2605‑55)
    Sec. 2605‑55. Badges. The Director must authorize to each State trooper, police officer, and investigator and to any other employee of the Department exercising the powers of a peace officer a distinct badge that, on its face, (i) clearly states that the badge is authorized by the Department and (ii) contains a unique identifying number. No other badge shall be authorized by the Department.
(Source: P.A. 91‑883, eff. 1‑1‑01.)
    (20 ILCS 2605/2605‑75) (was 20 ILCS 2605/55a in part)
    Sec. 2605‑75. Bilingual police officers. The Department may ascertain the number of bilingual police officers and other personnel needed to provide services in a language other than English and may establish, under applicable personnel rules and Department guidelines or through a collective bargaining agreement, a bilingual pay supplement program.
(Source: P.A. 90‑18, eff. 7‑1‑97; 90‑130, eff. 1‑1‑98; 90‑372, eff. 7‑1‑98; 90‑590, eff. 1‑1‑00; 90‑655, eff. 7‑30‑98; 90‑793, eff. 8‑14‑98; 91‑239; 1‑1‑00.)
    (20 ILCS 2605/2605‑85)
    Sec. 2605‑85. Training; cultural diversity. The Department shall provide training and continuing education to State Police officers concerning cultural diversity, including sensitivity toward racial and ethnic differences. This training and continuing education shall include, but not be limited to, an emphasis on the fact that the primary purpose of enforcement of the Illinois Vehicle Code is safety and equal and uniform enforcement under the law.
(Source: P.A. 93‑209, eff. 7‑18‑03.)
    (20 ILCS 2605/2605‑90)
    (This Section may contain text from a Public Act with a delayed effective date)
* * *