Statutes > Illinois > Chapter605 > 1745 > 060500050HArt_6
      (605 ILCS 5/Art. 6 heading)
ARTICLE 6. ADMINISTRATION OF TOWNSHIP AND DISTRICT ROADS
      (605 ILCS 5/Art. 6 Div. 1 heading)
DIVISION 1. DISTRICT ORGANIZATION AND POWERS
    (605 ILCS 5/6‑101) (from Ch. 121, par. 6‑101)
    Sec. 6‑101. Roads which are part of the township and district road system are under the jurisdiction of the several road districts in which they are located, subject to such supervision by the county and the Department as is provided in this Code. A road district comprises either a township, township district, road district or county unit road district in existence immediately prior to the effective date of this Code or any area created a road district under the provisions of this Code.
(Source: Laws 1959, p. 196.)
    (605 ILCS 5/6‑102) (from Ch. 121, par. 6‑102)
    Sec. 6‑102. Each township of the several counties under township organization, for the purposes of this Code, shall be considered and is called a road district for all purposes relating to the construction, repair, maintenance, financing and supervision of township roads unless under prior law it has been or pursuant to this Code is consolidated into a consolidated township road district or into a county unit road district.
    Consolidated township districts and county unit road districts in existence under the provisions of law immediately prior to the effective date of this Code shall continue in existence as road districts under this Code until changed in the manner provided by this Code.
(Source: Laws 1959, p. 196.)
    (605 ILCS 5/6‑103) (from Ch. 121, par. 6‑103)
    Sec. 6‑103. In counties not under township organization the road districts in existence under the provisions of law immediately prior to the effective date of this Code shall be continued in existence until the same shall be altered in the manner provided in Sections 6‑‑104, 6‑‑105, or 6‑‑111 of this Code or as otherwise provided by law.
(Source: Laws 1959, p. 196.)
    (605 ILCS 5/6‑104) (from Ch. 121, par. 6‑104)
    Sec. 6‑104. Whenever the territory of any municipality of a population of not less than 15,000 is a part of two or more road districts in a county not under township organization, and shall by resolution of its council or its president and board of trustees request the county board to organize it into a separate road district and designate the name thereof, the county board shall comply with such request, and provide for such organization of such municipality into a new road district under the name designated in such resolution of such city council, or president and board of trustees, if any be designated therein.
    Whenever a road district shall have been or shall hereafter be organized as provided in this Section and any of the territory of such municipality shall be disconnected from such municipality, the county board, upon receipt of a certified copy of the resolution or ordinance of the municipality disconnecting such territory, by resolution, shall disconnect such territory from such road district and annex it to an adjacent road district or districts. Whenever such municipality, at any one time shall have annexed or shall hereafter annex any territory, the county board, by resolution, shall disconnect such territory from the road district or districts in which it may be situated and annex the same to the road district in which such municipality is situated.
    All the powers vested in a road district organized out of the territory embraced within any municipality, including all the powers vested by law in the highway commissioner of a road district, shall be vested in and exercised by the city council, or president and board of trustees of such municipality, including the power to levy a tax for the proper construction, maintenance and repair of roads in such district as provided in Section 6‑‑501 of this Code. Any such tax whether heretofore or hereafter levied shall be in addition to all other taxes levied in such municipality and in addition to the taxes for general purposes authorized in Section 8‑3‑1 of the Illinois Municipal Code, as heretofore and hereafter amended.
    All of the powers vested by law in the district clerk of a road district shall be vested in and exercised by the city, town or village clerk of such municipality.
    After a road district has been organized out of the territory embraced within a municipality, the offices and election of highway commissioner and district clerk shall be discontinued.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 1415.)
    (605 ILCS 5/6‑105) (from Ch. 121, par. 6‑105)
* * *