Statutes > Illinois > Chapter735 > 2017 > 073500050HArt_XII_Pt_6
      (735 ILCS 5/Art. XII Pt. 6 heading)
Part 6. Foreign Judgments and Foreign‑Money Claims
    (735 ILCS 5/12‑618) (from Ch. 110, par. 12‑618)
* * *
     judgment obtained in a jurisdiction outside the United States, unless a court sitting in this State first determines that the defamation law applied in the foreign jurisdiction provides at least as much protection for freedom of speech and the press as provided for by both the United States and Illinois Constitutions.
(Source: P.A. 95‑865, eff. 8‑19‑08.)
    (735 ILCS 5/12‑622) (from Ch. 110, par. 12‑622)
    Sec. 12‑622. Personal jurisdiction over defendant. (a) The foreign judgment shall not be refused recognition for lack of personal jurisdiction if
    (1) the defendant was served personally in the foreign state;
    (2) the defendant voluntarily appeared in the proceedings, other than for the purpose of protecting property seized or threatened with seizure in the proceedings or of contesting the jurisdiction of the court over him or her;
    (3) the defendant prior to the commencement of the proceedings had agreed to submit to the jurisdiction of the foreign court with respect to the subject matter involved;
    (4) the defendant was domiciled in the foreign state when the proceedings were instituted, or, being a body corporate had its principal place of business, was incorporated, or had otherwise acquired corporate status, in the foreign state;
    (5) the defendant had a business office in the foreign state and the proceedings in the foreign court involved a cause of action arising out of business done by the defendant through that office in the foreign state; or
    (6) the defendant operated a motor vehicle or airplane in the foreign state and the proceedings involved a cause of action arising out of such operation.
    (b) The courts of this State may recognize other bases of jurisdiction.
(Source: P.A. 82‑280.)
    (735 ILCS 5/12‑623) (from Ch. 110, par. 12‑623)
    Sec. 12‑623. Pendency of or intention to appeal. If the defendant satisfies the court either that an appeal is pending or that he or she is entitled and intends to appeal from the foreign judgment, the court may stay the proceedings until the appeal has been determined or until the expiration of a period of time sufficient to enable the defendant to prosecute the appeal.
(Source: P.A. 82‑280.)
    (735 ILCS 5/12‑624) (from Ch. 110, par. 12‑624)
    Sec. 12‑624. Situations outside of this legislation. Sections 12‑618 through 12‑626 of this Act do not prevent the recognition of a foreign judgment in situations not covered by these Sections.
(Source: P.A. 82‑280.)
    (735 ILCS 5/12‑625) (from Ch. 110, par. 12‑625)
    Sec. 12‑625. Construction. Sections 12‑618 through 12‑626 of this Act shall be so construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it.
(Source: P.A. 82‑280.)
    (735 ILCS 5/12‑626) (from Ch. 110, par. 12‑626)
    Sec. 12‑626. Short Title of uniform Act. Sections 12‑618 through 12‑626 of this Act may be cited as the Uniform Foreign Money‑Judgments Recognition Act.
(Source: P.A. 82‑280.)
    (735 ILCS 5/12‑630) (from Ch. 110, par. 12‑630)
    Sec. 12‑630. Short title; Uniform Foreign‑Money Claims Act. Sections 12‑630 through 12‑645 may be cited as the Uniform Foreign‑Money Claims Act. In those Sections, "this Act" means the Uniform Foreign‑Money Claims Act.
(Source: P.A. 86‑1291.)
    (735 ILCS 5/12‑631) (from Ch. 110, par. 12‑631)
    Sec. 12‑631. Definitions. In this Act:
    (1) "Action" means a judicial proceeding or arbitration in which a payment in money may be awarded or enforced with respect to a foreign‑money claim.
    (2) "Bank‑offered spot rate" means the spot rate of exchange at which a bank will sell foreign money at a spot rate.
    (3) "Conversion date" means the banking day next preceding the date on which money, in accordance with this Act, is:
        (i) paid to a claimant in an action or distribution
     proceeding;
        (ii) paid to the official designated by law to
     enforce a judgment or award on behalf of a claimant; or
        (iii) used to recoup, set‑off, or counterclaim in
     different moneys in an action or distribution proceeding.
    (4) "Distribution proceeding" means a judicial or nonjudicial proceeding for the distribution of a fund in which one or more foreign‑money claims is asserted and includes an accounting, an assignment for the benefit of creditors, a foreclosure, the liquidation or rehabilitation of a corporation or other entity, and the distribution of an estate, trust, or other fund.
    (5) "Foreign money" means money other than money of the United States of America.
    (6) "Foreign‑money claim" means a claim upon an obligation to pay, or a claim for recovery of a loss, expressed in or measured by a foreign money.
    (7) "Money" means a medium of exchange for the payment of obligations or a store of value authorized or adopted by a government or by inter‑governmental agreement.
    (8) "Money of the claim" means the money determined as proper pursuant to Section 12‑634.
    (9) "Person" means an individual, a corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, joint venture, partnership, association, 2 or more persons having a joint or common interest, or any other legal or commercial entity.
    (10) "Rate of exchange" means the rate at which money of one country may be converted into money of another country in a free financial market convenient to or reasonably usable by a person obligated to pay or to state a rate of conversion. If separate rates of exchange apply to different kinds of transactions, the term means the rate applicable to the particular transaction giving rise to the foreign‑money claim.
* * *