Statutes > Louisiana > Cc > Cc3242
Art. 3242. Voluntary sale of ship in port, rights of privileged creditors.
When a sale has been made, the vessel being in port, the creditors of the vendor, who enjoy the privilege for some cause anterior to the act of sale, may demand payment and enforce their rights over the ship, until a voyage has been made in the name and at the risk of the purchaser, without any claim interposed by them.