Statutes > Louisiana > Cc > Cc615
Art. 615. Change of the form of property.
When property subject to usufruct changes form without any act of the usufructuary, the usufruct does not terminate even though the property can no longer serve the use for which it was originally destined.
When property subject to usufruct is converted into money or other property without an act of the usufructuary, as in a case of expropriation of an immovable or liquidation of a corporation, the usufruct does not terminate but attaches to the money or other property.
Acts 1976, No. 103, §1.