Statutes > Maryland > Criminal-law > Title-3 > Subtitle-7 > 3-701
§ 3-701. Extortion generally.
(a)  Scope of section.- This section does not apply to legitimate efforts by employees or their representatives to obtain certain wages, hours, or working conditions.
(b)  Obtaining or attempting to obtain property prohibited.- A person may not obtain, attempt to obtain, or conspire to obtain money, property, labor, services, or anything of value from another person with the person's consent, if the consent is induced by wrongful use of actual or threatened:
(1) force or violence;
(2) economic injury; or
(3) destruction, concealment, removal, confiscation, or possession of any immigration or government identification document with intent to harm the immigration status of another person.
(c)  Penalty - Property value of $500 or more.- If the value of the property, labor, or services is $500 or more, a person who violates this section is guilty of the felony of extortion and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 10 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both.
(d)  Penalty - Property value less than $500.- If the value of the property, labor, or services is less than $500, a person who violates this section is guilty of the misdemeanor of extortion and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 18 months or a fine not exceeding $500 or both.
(e)  Limitation.- A prosecution for a felony under this section shall be instituted within 5 years after the crime was committed.
[An. Code 1957, art. 27, § 562B; 2002, ch. 26, § 2; 2007, chs. 340, 341.]