Statutes > Maryland > Criminal-law > Title-3 > Subtitle-8 > 3-803
§ 3-803. Harassment.
(a)  Prohibited.- A person may not follow another in or about a public place or maliciously engage in a course of conduct that alarms or seriously annoys the other:
(1) with the intent to harass, alarm, or annoy the other;
(2) after receiving a reasonable warning or request to stop by or on behalf of the other; and
(3) without a legal purpose.
(b)  Exception.- This section does not apply to a peaceable activity intended to express a political view or provide information to others.
(c)  Penalty.- A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 90 days or a fine not exceeding $500 or both.
[An. Code 1957, art. 27, § 123(b)-(d); 2002, ch. 26, § 2.]