Statutes > Maryland > Criminal-law > Title-4 > Subtitle-2 > 4-201
§ 4-201. Definitions.
(a)  In general.- In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b)  Antique firearm.- "Antique firearm" means:
(1) a firearm, including a firearm with a matchlock, flintlock, percussion cap, or similar ignition system, manufactured before 1899; or
(2) a replica of a firearm described in item (1) of this subsection that:
(i) is not designed or redesigned to use rimfire or conventional centerfire fixed ammunition; or
(ii) uses rimfire or conventional centerfire fixed ammunition that is no longer manufactured in the United States and is not readily available in the ordinary channels of commercial trade.
(c)  Handgun.-
(1) "Handgun" means a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed on the person.
(2) "Handgun" includes a short-barreled shotgun and a short-barreled rifle.
(3) "Handgun" does not include a shotgun, rifle, or antique firearm.
(d)  Law enforcement official.- "Law enforcement official" means:
(1) a full-time member of a police force or other unit of the United States, a state, a county, a municipal corporation, or other political subdivision of a state who is responsible for the prevention and detection of crime and the enforcement of the laws of the United States, a state, a county, a municipal corporation, or other political subdivision of a state;
(2) a part-time member of a police force of a county or municipal corporation who is certified by the county or municipal corporation as being trained and qualified in the use of handguns;
(3) a fire and explosive investigator of the Prince George's County Fire/EMS Department as defined in § 2-208.3 of the Criminal Procedure Article;
(4) a Montgomery County fire and explosive investigator as defined in § 2-208.1 of the Criminal Procedure Article;
(5) an Anne Arundel County or City of Annapolis fire and explosive investigator as defined in § 2-208.2 of the Criminal Procedure Article;
(6) a Worcester County fire and explosive investigator as defined in § 2-208.4 of the Criminal Procedure Article; or
(7) a City of Hagerstown fire and explosive investigator as defined in § 2-208.5 of the Criminal Procedure Article.
(e)  Rifle.- "Rifle" means a weapon that is:
(1) designed or redesigned, made or remade, and intended to be fired from the shoulder; and
(2) designed or redesigned, and made or remade to use the energy of the explosive in a fixed metallic cartridge to fire only a single projectile through a rifled bore for each single pull of the trigger.
(f)  Short-barreled rifle.- "Short-barreled rifle" means:
(1) a rifle that has one or more barrels less than 16 inches long; or
(2) a weapon that has an overall length of less than 26 inches and that was made from a rifle, whether by alteration, modification, or otherwise.
(g)  Short-barreled shotgun.- "Short-barreled shotgun" means:
(1) a shotgun that has one or more barrels less than 18 inches long; or
(2) a weapon that has an overall length of less than 26 inches long and was made from a shotgun, whether by alteration, modification, or otherwise.
(h)  Shotgun.- "Shotgun" means a weapon that is:
(1) designed or redesigned, made or remade, and intended to be fired from the shoulder; and
(2) designed or redesigned and made or remade to use the energy of the explosive in a fixed shotgun shell to fire through a smooth bore one or more projectiles for each pull of the trigger.
(i)  Vehicle.- "Vehicle" means a motor vehicle as defined in Title 11, Subtitle 1 of the Transportation Article, a train, an aircraft, or a vessel.
[An. Code 1957, art. 27, § 36F(a)-(g), (i), (k); 2002, ch. 26, § 2; 2004, ch. 377; 2005, ch. 463; 2007, ch. 410, § 2; ch. 619; 2008, chs. 428, 429.]