Statutes > Minnesota > 609-624 > 609 > 609_355
609.355 BIGAMY.
Subdivision 1.Definition.
In this section "cohabit" means to live together under the representation or appearance of being married.
Subd. 2.Acts constituting.
Whoever does any of the following is guilty of bigamy and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both:
(1) knowingly having a prior marriage that is not dissolved, contracts a marriage in this state; or
(2) contracts a marriage with another in this state with knowledge that the prior marriage of the other is not dissolved; or
(3) marries another outside this state with knowledge that either of them has a prior marriage that has not been dissolved, and then cohabits with the other in this state.
History:
1963 c 753 art 1 s 609.355; 1984 c 628 art 3 s 11; 1986 c 444