Statutes > Minnesota > 609-624 > 609 > 609_515
609.515 MISCONDUCT OF JUDICIAL OR HEARING OFFICER.
Whoever does any of the following, when the act is not in violation of section 609.42, is guilty of a misdemeanor:
(1) being a judicial or hearing officer, does either of the following:
(a) agrees with or promises another to determine a cause or controversy or issue pending or to be brought before the officer for or against any party; or
(b) intentionally obtains or receives and uses information relating thereto contrary to the regular course of the proceeding; and
(2) induces a judicial or hearing officer to act contrary to the provisions of this section.
History:
1963 c 753 art 1 s 609.515; 1971 c 23 s 54; 1986 c 444