Statutes > Mississippi > Title-63 > 3 > 63-3-619
§ 63-3-619. Distances to be maintained between traveling vehicles.
(1)  The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.
(2)  The driver of any motor truck or motor truck drawing another vehicle when traveling upon a roadway outside of a business or residence district shall not follow within three hundred feet of another motor truck or motor truck drawing another vehicle. The provisions of this subsection shall not be construed to prevent overtaking and passing nor shall the same apply upon any lane specially designated for use by motor trucks.
Sources: Codes, 1942, § 8188; Laws,  1938, ch. 200; Laws, 1962, ch. 525, eff from and after passage (approved April 25, 1962).