Statutes > Mississippi > Title-89 > 8 > 89-8-17
§ 89-8-17. Rights of landlord after expiration of rental agreement.
Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 89-8-13, the landlord may, at any time after the expiration of a rental agreement, recover possession of the dwelling unit, cause the tenant to quit the dwelling unit involuntarily, demand an increase in rent or decrease the services to which the tenant has been entitled in accordance with any other provisions of this chapter, if such actions by the landlord did not have the dominant purpose of retaliation against the tenant for his actions authorized under this chapter and the landlord received written notice of each condition which was the subject of such actions of the tenant.
Sources: Laws,  1991, ch. 478, § 9, eff from and after July 1, 1991, and shall apply to rental agreements entered into after such date.