Statutes > Nebraska > Chapter16 > 16-672
16-672. Assessments; equalization; reassessment.Special taxes may be levied by the mayor and council for the purpose of paying the cost of constructing sewers or drains within the city. Such tax shall be levied on the real estate lying and being within the sewerage district in which such sewers or drains may be situated to the extent of benefits to such property by reason of such improvement. The benefits to such property shall be determined by the council sitting as a board of equalization, after notice to property owners as in other cases of special assessment provided. If the council, sitting as such board of equalization, shall find such benefits to be equal and uniform, such levy may be according to the front foot of the lots or real estate within such sewerage district, according to such other rule as the council sitting as such board of equalization may adopt for the distribution or adjustment of such cost upon the lots or real estate in such district benefited by such improvement. All taxes or assessments made for sewerage or drainage purposes shall be collected in the same manner as other special assessments and shall be subject to the same penalty. And where sewers are constructed and any assessments to cover the costs thereof shall be declared void, or doubts exist as to the validity of such assessment, the mayor and council, for the purpose of paying the cost of such improvement, are hereby authorized and empowered to make a reassessment of such costs on lots and real estate lying and being within the sewerage district in which such sewer may be situated, to the extent of the benefits to such property by reason of such improvement. Such reassessment shall be made substantially in the manner provided for making original assessments of like nature as herein provided; and any sums which may have been paid toward said improvement, upon any lots or real estate included in such assessment, shall be applied under the direction of the council to the credit of the persons and property on account of which the same was paid. In case the credits shall exceed the sum reassessed against such persons and property, as herein provided for, the council shall cause such excess, with lawful interest, to be refunded to the party who made payment thereof. The taxes so reassessed and not paid under a prior assessment shall be collected and enforced in the same manner as other special taxes, and shall be subject to the same penalty. SourceLaws 1901, c. 18, § 67, p. 279; R.S.1913, § 4953; C.S.1922, § 4122; C.S.1929, § 16-651; R.S.1943, § 16-672.AnnotationsSpecial taxes cannot be levied upon property outside the district and within another district to pay cost of sewer construction. Besack v. City of Beatrice, 154 Neb. 142, 47 N.W.2d 356 (1951).Special taxes to pay the cost of sewers may be levied only on real estate within a sewer district and city. City of Scottsbluff v. Acton, 135 Neb. 636, 283 N.W. 374 (1939).