Statutes > Nebraska > Chapter17 > 17-213
17-213. Village marshal; powers and duties.The marshal shall be chief of police, and shall at all times have power to make or order an arrest with proper process, for any offense against the laws of the state or ordinances of the village, and bring the offender to trial before the proper officer, and to arrest without process in all cases where any such offense shall be committed or attempted to be committed in his presence. SourceLaws 1885, c. 18, § 1, p. 160; R.S.1913, § 5063; C.S.1922, § 4235; C.S.1929, § 17-213; R.S.1943, § 17-213; Laws 1972, LB 1032, § 106. Cross ReferencesTicket quota requirements, prohibited, see section 48-235. AnnotationsVillage marshal is not an employee within the meaning of workmen's compensation law. Suverkrubbe v. Village of Fort Calhoun, 127 Neb. 472, 256 N.W. 47 (1934).