Statutes > Nebraska > Chapter23 > 23-120
23-120. Provide buildings; tax; levy authorized.(1) The county board shall acquire, purchase, construct, renovate, remodel,furnish, equip, add to, improve, or provide a suitable courthouse, jail, andother county buildings and a site or sites therefor and for such purposesborrow money and issue the bonds of the county to pay for the same. Agreementsentered i
* * *
courthouse.(2) No levy exceeding (a) two million dollars in counties having inexcess of two hundred fifty thousand inhabitants, (b) one million dollarsin counties having in excess of one hundred thousand inhabitants and not inexcess of two hundred fifty thousand inhabitants, (c) three hundred thousanddollars in counties having in excess of thirty thousand inhabitants and notin excess of one hundred thousand inhabitants, or (d) one hundred fifty thousanddollars in all other counties shall be made within a one-year period for anyof the purposes specified in subsection (1) of this section without firstsubmitting the proposition to a vote of the people of the county at a generalelection or a special election ordered by the board for that purpose and obtainingthe approval of a majority of the legal voters thereon.(3)(a) The county board of any county in this state may, when requestedso to do by petition signed by at least a majority of the legal voters inthe county based on the average vote of the two preceding general elections,make an annual levy of not to exceed seventeen and five-tenths cents on eachone hundred dollars upon the taxable value of all the taxable property inthe county for any of the purposes specified in subsection (1) of this section.(b) If a county on the day it first initiates a project for any of thepurposes specified in subsection (1) of this section had no bonded indebtednesspayable from its general fund levy, the county board may make an annual levyof not to exceed five and two-tenths cents on each one hundred dollars uponthe taxable value of all the taxable property of the county for a projector projects for any of the purposes specified in subsection (1) of this sectionwithout the filing of a petition described in subdivision (3)(a) of this section.The county board shall designate the particular project for which such levyshall be expended, the period of years, which shall not exceed twenty, for which the tax will be levied forsuch project, and the number of cents of the levy for each year thereof. Thecounty board may designate more than one project and levy a tax pursuant tothis section for each such project, concurrently or consecutively, as thecase may be, if the aggregate levy in each year and the duration of each levywill not exceed the limitations specified in this subsection. Each levy fora project which is authorized by this subdivision may be imposed for suchduration specified by the county board notwithstanding the contemporaneousexistence or subsequent imposition of any other levy or levies for anotherproject or projects imposed pursuant to this subdivision and notwithstandingthe subsequent issuance by the county of bonded indebtedness payable fromits general fund levy. SourceLaws 1879, § 25, p. 361; Laws 1887, c. 27, § 1, p. 352; Laws 1889, c. 10, § 1, p. 83; Laws 1909, c. 20, § 1, p. 210; R.S.1913, § 954; Laws 1915, c. 18, § 1, p. 75; Laws 1919, c. 66, § 1, p. 175; Laws 1919, c. 67, § 1, p. 178; Laws 1921, c. 144,
* * *