Statutes > New-jersey > Title-52 > Section-52-13 > 52-13-3
52:13-3.  Compensation of witnesses;  swearing witnesses;  perjury; immunity;  refusal to answer or be sworn
    Witnesses summoned to appear before any committee authorized by this article  or any other law to conduct an investigation or inquiry shall be entitled to  receive the same fees and mileage as persons summoned to testify in the courts  of the state.  All such witnesses may be sworn by any member of the committee  conducting the investigation or inquiry;  and all witnesses sworn before any  such committee shall answer truly all questions put to them which the committee  shall decide to be proper and pertinent to the investigation or inquiry;  and  any witness so sworn who shall swear falsely shall be guilty of perjury.  No  such witness shall be excused from answering any such questions on the ground  that to answer the same might or would incriminate him;  but no answers made by  any witness to any such questions shall be used or admitted in evidence in any  proceeding against such witness, except in a criminal prosecution against the  witness for perjury in respect to his answers to such questions.
    Any witness who refuses to answer any questions decided by the committee to  be proper and pertinent shall be guilty of a misdemeanor;  and any witness who,  having been summoned to appear before any such committee, fails to appear in  obedience to the summons or, appearing, refuses to be sworn shall be guilty of  a misdemeanor.