Statutes > New-jersey > Title-54 > Section-54-10a > 54-10a-16
54:10A-16.  Lien
    The tax imposed by this act shall constitute a lien on all of the taxpayer's  property and franchises on and after January 1 of the year next succeeding the  year in which it is due and payable, and all interest, penalties and costs of  collection which fall due or accrue shall be added to and become a part of such  lien.  Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, all such taxes,  interest, penalties and costs heretofore or hereafter imposed or incurred,  whether levied or assessed or not, under this act shall, unless sooner paid,  continue and remain a lien on all of the taxpayer's property and franchises  until the expiration of 10 years after January 1 of the year in which they  became or become due and payable.
     L.1945, c. 162, p. 571, s. 16.  Amended by L.1946, c. 307, p. 1014, s. 1; L.1947, c. 51, p. 180, s. 2;  L.1952, c. 170, p. 545, s. 1;  L.1958, c. 63, p. 197, s. 8.