Statutes > New-jersey > Title-54 > Section-54-10a > 54-10a-8
54:10A-8.  Adjustment of allocation factor
    If it shall appear to the commissioner that an allocation factor determined  pursuant to section 6 does not properly reflect the activity, business,  receipts, capital, entire net worth or entire net income of a taxpayer  reasonably attributable to the State, he may adjust it by:
    (a) excluding one or more of the factors therein;
     (b) including one or more other factors, such as expenses, purchases, contract values (minus subcontract values);
     (c) excluding one or more assets in computing entire net worth;  or
     (d) excluding one or more assets in computing an allocation percentage; or
     (e) applying any other similar or different method calculated to effect a fair and proper allocation of the entire net income and the entire net worth reasonably attributable to the State.
     L.1945, c. 162, p. 569, s. 8.  Amended by L.1949, c. 236, p. 742, s. 3; L.1958, c. 63, p. 193, s. 4;  L.1968, c. 250, s. 4, eff. Aug. 16, 1968.