Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-45 > Article-2 > Section-45-2-710
45-2-710. Worthier-title doctrine abolished.
The doctrine of worthier title is abolished as a rule of law and as a rule of construction.  Language in a governing instrument describing the beneficiaries of a disposition as the transferor's "heirs", "heirs at law", "next of kin", "distributees", "relatives" or "family" or language of similar import does not create or presumptively create a reversionary interest in the transferor.