Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-47 > Article-8 > Section-47-8-42
47-8-42. Petition for restitution.
The person seeking possession shall file a petition for restitution with the clerk of the district or magistrate court. The petition shall contain:
A.     the facts, with particularity, on which he seeks to recover;
B.     a reasonably accurate description of the premises; and
C.     the requisite compliance with the notice provisions of the Uniform Owner-Resident Relations Act.
The petition may also contain other causes of action relating to the residency, but such causes of action shall be answered and tried separately, if requested by either party in writing.