Statutes > New-york > Rpp > Article-7 > 223-b
§  223-b.  Retaliation  by  landlord against tenant. 1. No landlord of  premises or units to which this section is applicable shall serve a  no-  tice  to  quit  upon  any  tenant or commence any action to recover real  property or summary proceeding to recover possession of real property in  retaliation for:    a. A good faith complaint, by  or  in  behalf  of  the  tenant,  to  a  governmental authority of the landlord's alleged violation of any health  or  safety law, regulation, code, or ordinance, or any law or regulation  which has as its objective the regulation of premises used for  dwelling  purposes  or which pertains to the offense of rent gouging in the third,  second or first degree; or    b. Actions taken in good faith, by or in  behalf  of  the  tenant,  to  secure  or enforce any rights under the lease or rental agreement, under  section two hundred thirty-five-b of this chapter, or  under  any  other  law of the state of New York, or of its governmental subdivisions, or of  the  United States which has as its objective the regulation of premises  used for dwelling purposes or which pertains  to  the  offense  of  rent  gouging in the third, second or first degree; or    c.  The  tenant's  participation  in  the  activities  of  a  tenant's  organization.    2. No  landlord  or  premises  or  units  to  which  this  section  is  applicable  shall  substantially  alter  the  terms  of  the  tenancy in  retaliation for any actions set forth in  paragraphs  a,  b,  and  c  of  subdivision  one  of this section. Substantial alteration shall include,  but is not limited to, the refusal to continue a tenancy of  the  tenant  or, upon expiration of the tenant's lease, to renew the lease or offer a  new  lease;  provided,  however,  that  a landlord shall not be required  under this section to offer a new lease or a lease renewal  for  a  term  greater than one year and after such extension of a tenancy for one year  shall not be required to further extend or continue such tenancy.    3. A landlord shall be subject to a civil action for damages and other  appropriate  relief,  including injunctive and other equitable remedies,  as may be determined by a court of competent jurisdiction in any case in  which the landlord has violated the provisions of this section.    4. In any action to recover real property  or  summary  proceeding  to  recover  possession  of real property, judgment shall be entered for the  tenant if the court finds that the landlord is acting in retaliation for  any action set forth in paragraphs a, b, and c  of  subdivision  one  of  this  section  and  further  finds that the landlord would not
* * *