Statutes > New-york > Rpp > Article-7 > 223-b
§  223-b.  Retaliation  by  landlord against tenant. 1. No landlord of  premises or units to which this section is applicable shall serve a  no-  tice  to  quit  upon  any  tenant or commence any action to recover real  property or summary proceeding to recover possession of real property in  retaliation for:    a. A good faith complaint, by  or  in  behalf  of  the  tenant,  to  a  governmental authority of the landlord's alleged violation of any health  or  safety law, regulation, code, or ordinance, or any law or regulation  which has as its objective the regulation of premises used for  dwelling  purposes  or which pertains to the offense of rent gouging in the third,  second or first degree; or    b. Actions taken in good faith, by or in  behalf  of  the  tenant,  to  secure  or enforce any rights under the lease or rental agreement, under  section two hundred thirty-five-b of this chapter, or  under  any  other  law of the state of New York, or of its governmental subdivisions, or of  the  United States which has as its objective the regulation of premises  used for dwelling purposes or which pertains  to  the  offense  of  rent  gouging in the third, second or first degree; or    c.  The  tenant's  participation  in  the  activities  of  a  tenant's  organization.    2. No  landlord  or  premises  or  units  to  which  this  section  is  applicable  shall  substantially  alter  the  terms  of  the  tenancy in  retaliation for any actions set forth in  paragraphs  a,  b,  and  c  of  subdivision  one  of this section. Substantial alteration shall include,  but is not limited to, the refusal to continue a tenancy of  the  tenant  or, upon expiration of the tenant's lease, to renew the lease or offer a  new  lease;  provided,  however,  that  a landlord shall not be required  under this section to offer a new lease or a lease renewal  for  a  term  greater than one year and after such extension of a tenancy for one year  shall not be required to further extend or continue such tenancy.    3. A landlord shall be subject to a civil action for damages and other  appropriate  relief,  including injunctive and other equitable remedies,  as may be determined by a court of competent jurisdiction in any case in  which the landlord has violated the provisions of this section.    4. In any action to recover real property  or  summary  proceeding  to  recover  possession  of real property, judgment shall be entered for the  tenant if the court finds that the landlord is acting in retaliation for  any action set forth in paragraphs a, b, and c  of  subdivision  one  of  this  section  and  further  finds that the landlord would not otherwise  have commenced such action or proceeding. Retaliation shall be  asserted  as an affirmative defense in such action or proceeding. The tenant shall  not  be  relieved  of  the  obligation  to  pay any rent for which he is  otherwise liable.    5. In an action or proceeding instituted against a tenant of  premises  or  a unit to which this section is applicable, a rebuttable presumption  that the landlord is acting in  retaliation  shall  be  created  if  the  tenant 
* * *
for his acts.  Such an explanation shall overcome and remove the presumption unless the  tenant disproves it by a preponderance of the evidence.    5-a. Any lease provision which seeks  to  assess  a  fee,  penalty  or  dollar  charge, in addition to the stated rent, against a tenant because  such tenant files a bona fide complaint with  a  building  code  officer  regarding  the  condition of such tenant's leased premises shall be null  and void as being against public policy. A landlord who seeks to enforce  such a fee, penalty or charge shall be liable to the tenant  for  triple  the amount of such fee, penalty or charge.    6.  This section shall apply to all rental residential premises except  owner-occupied  dwellings  with  less  than  four  units.  However,  its  provisions  shall  not  be  given  effect  in  any  case  in which it is  established that the condition from which the complaint or action  arose  was caused by the tenant, a member of the tenant's household, or a guest  of  the  tenant.  Nor  shall  it  apply  in  a  case where a tenancy was  terminated pursuant to the terms of a lease as a result of a  bona  fide  transfer of ownership.