Statutes > New-york > Rpp > Article-7 > 223-b
§  223-b.  Retaliation  by  landlord against tenant. 1. No landlord of  premises or units to which this section is applicable shall serve a  no-  tice  to  quit  upon  any  tenant or commence any action to recover real  property or summary proceeding to recover possession of real property in  retaliation for:    a. A good faith complaint, by  or  in  b
* * *
 of  subdivision  one  of this section. Substantial alteration shall include,  but is not limited to, the refusal to continue a tenancy of  the  tenant  or, upon expiration of the tenant's lease, to renew the lease or offer a  new  lease;  provided,  however,  that  a landlord shall not be required  under this section to offer a new lease or a lease renewal  for  a  term  greater than one year and after such extension of a tenancy for one year  shall not be required to further extend or continue such tenancy.    3. A landlord shall be subject to a civil action for damages and other  appropriate  relief,  including injunctive and other equitable remedies,  as may be determined by a court of competent jurisdiction in any case in  which the landlord has violated the provisions of this section.    4. In any action to recover real property  or  summary  proceeding  to  recover  possession  of real property, judgment shall be entered for the  tenant if the court finds that the landlord is acting in retaliation for  any action set forth in paragraphs a, b, and c  of  subdivision  one  of  this  section  and  further  finds that the landlord would not otherwise  have commenced such action or proceeding. Retaliation shall be  asserted  as an affirmative defense in such action or proceeding. The tenant shall  not  be  relieved  of  the  obligation  to  pay any rent for which he is  otherwise liable.    5. In an action or proceeding instituted against a tenant of  premises  or  a unit to which this section is applicable, a rebuttable presumption  that the landlord is acting in  retaliation  shall  be  created  if  the  tenant  establishes  that  the  landlord  served  a  notice  to quit, or  instituted an action or proceeding to recover possession,  or  attempted  to  substantially  alter  the  terms  of  the tenancy, within six months  after:    a. A good faith complaint was made, by or in behalf of the tenant,  to  a  governmental  authority  of the landlord's violation of any health or  safety law, regulation, code, or ordinance, or  any  law  or  regulation  which  has as its objective the regulation of premises used for dwelling  purposes or which pertains to the offense of rent gouging in the  third,  second or first degree; or    b.  The  tenant  in  good faith commenced an action or proceeding in a  court or administrative body of  competent  jurisdiction  to  secure  orenforce against the landlord or his agents any rights under the lease or  rental  agreement,  under  section  two  hundred  thirty-five-b  of this  chapter, or under any other law of the state of  New  York,  or  of  its  governmental  subdivisions,  or  of  the  United States which has as its  objective the regulation of premises used for dwelling purposes or which  pertains to the offense of rent gouging in the third,  second  or  first  degree.    c.  Judgment  under  subdivision  three  or  four  of this section was  entered for the tenant in a previous action between the parties;  or  an  inspection  was made, an order was entered, or other action was taken as  a result of a complaint or act described in paragraph a  or  b  of  this  subdivision.    But  the  presumption shall not apply in an action or proceeding based  on the violation by the tenant of the terms and conditions of the  lease  or rental agreement, including nonpayment of the agreed-upon rent.    The  effect  of  the  presumption  shall be to require the landlord to  provide a credible explanation of a non-retaliatory motive for his acts.  Such an
* * *